350168-2021 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Stockholm: Konstruktioner och konstruktionsdelar
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Mu-metal Shielding of Magnetic Fields in an Electron Microscopy Laboratory
Referensnummer: V-2021-0395
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
44210000 Konstruktioner och konstruktionsdelar
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
KTH hereby invites suppliers to submit tenders for mu-metal shielding of magnetic fields in an electron microscopy laboratory. i.e. a free-standing mu-metal enclosure that will house the UEM and peripheral devices. Delivery and installation of the mu-metal enclosure must be included in the tender.
Technical specification is stated in document 4.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas), 44212000 Konstruktionsprodukter och konstruktionsdelar utom monterade eller monteringsfärdiga byggnader
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The KTH Ultrafast Electron Microscopy (UEM) is a based on a modified JEOL JEM 2100 (serial number: EM1743001700170). The facility is unique in Sweden with only a handful counterparts
Worldwide. The facility is dedicated for studies of ultrafast processes in materials with combined nm and sub ps resolutions. The UEM will be moved from its present location at the KTH Kista Campus to the Albanova building at the KTH main campus. The Albanova laboratory (room E1-3019) does not fulfill the specifications of the instrument with regards to fluctuations in background magnetic fields. Both DC and AC magnetic field fluctuations exceeds specifications (see attached site check report). In order to fulfill specifications, the E1-3019 laboratory will have to be equipped with a mu-metal enclosure housing the UEM instrument and peripheral devices.