See the notice on TED website
2. Förfarande
Förfarande
Titel: Injekt sample printer
Beskrivning: The contract pertains to a purchase of 1 injekt sample printer. The University of Borås hereby announces its intention to engage in a negotiated procedure without prior publication, in accordance with the Swedish Public Procurement Act (2016:1145), Chapter 6, Section 17, paragraphs 1a-1b, to directly procure 1 injekt sample printer: COLARIS.12-1200 (DIGITAL INKJET SAMPLE PRINTER). The purchase of the inkjet sample printer strengthens the facilities at The Swedish School of Textiles (THS) in resource efficient textile processes, which will enable the Swedish textile industry to further develop more sustainable coloration and functionalization processes. Successful implementation of novel printing technologies enables new production strategies such as a flexible production, reduced run lengths, reduced consumption of water, chemicals and energy, reduced amount of generated waste, integration of manufacturing processes, opportunities for mass customization, and promotion of a circular economy. To conduct research projects in this area, the University of Borås intends to award the supplier J. Zimmer Maschinenbau Gesellschaft GmbH. Austria: corporate ID: FN4492 t, ATU32232704 a contract. To conduct the aimed research project, the university requires an inkjet sample printer that: • can facilitate education, research, and stimulate interaction between industry professionals with the program students at THS, is suitable for pilot-scale of testing with capacity to print on max. substrate size of 120x120 cm, is equipped with several independent print heads. The purpose of having multiple print heads is to perform coloration and surface functionalization simultaneously, has an expression of shade needs to mix CMYK color in real time, which means four independent print heads are needed. Besides coloration, the functionalization of textiles such as water repellency on textile surface requires extra print heads, has capacity to upgrade to 8 independent channels. Minimal one printhead can be used for an independent ink channel, can be built in a compact way allows flexible use, i.e., which is a sampling and testing machine suitable for university research and development projects, not a continuous production machine, should be built in a compact way which fits in the physical dimension of the labs at University of Borås, the RIP software should be available. Based on the above-mentioned requirements, Docent Junchun Yu visited ITMA Milan 2023 and made a scan of the market for our research needs. During the exhibition, renowned and established companies are participating, and it was our expectation that we would find companies capable of manufacturing the machinery meeting the requirements of our research. Representative companies such as Epson, HP, Canon, Brother, Mimaki, SPG, MS Printing Solutions, Konica Minolta, Colorjet, Kornit Digital, Zimmer Austria, EFI, Mutoh industries LTD, Roland DG, Alchemie were identified during the exhibition. Most of the companies who provided equipment for digital inkjet printing focused on productivity in production. There are large and spacious machinery focuses on daily production, which don’t fit for the research and development projects at University of Borås. Some companies can provide machinery with print heads outside of FUJIFILM Dimatix StarFireTM, which is not compatible with the knowledge established previously in the research group as well as future scale-up and knowledge transfer in research projects. Some companies can provide machinery with very basic function, such as with one print head, which cannot test the textile coloration and functionalization in one run. Overall, the primary objective of purchasing the machine is to meet the research needs of the University of Borås in digital printing and functionalization, rather than to engage in the development and construction of a machine. Based on the needs and market analysis, the Textile University has determined that the most suitable machine for our research and development is the COLARIS.12-1200 DIGITAL INKJET SAMPLE PRINTER from the supplier J. Zimmer Maschinenbau Gesellschaft GmbH. The COLARIS.12-1200 DIGITAL INKJET SAMPLE PRINTER meets all our requirements and is tailored for the manufacturing of advanced printed and functionalized textiles. It is solely intended for laboratory use by researchers for development purposes and education at the university, in collaboration with the Swedish industry. Justification for the Selection of Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice According to Article 32 of Directive 2014/24/EU: The machine is customized for research and development purposes and contains specific solutions that cannot be offered by any other supplier in the market. The machine does not have the capacity to produce printed textiles for commercial use on the market and is not intended to produce quantities that are intended to generate profitability or cover research and development costs, and the award of the contract does not affect subsequent competitive intended specifically for such purposes. The machine is produced solely for research, experimental, study, or development purposes and can only be supplied/performed by the chosen supplier and other suppliers do not meet the requirements of the University of Borås based on the university research purposes. In accordance with the above, it is considered that the conditions in the Public Procurement Act (LOU), Chapter 6, §17 paragraphs 1a-1b, are fulfilled. The University of Borås applies a voluntary standstill period of 10 days and will not enter into a contract until the earliest working day after the last day of the standstill period. If a supplier believes they can deliver the machine with the specified requirements, functions, and characteristics, they should notify the University of Borås via Tendsign within 10 days.
Intern identifierare: 295-24
Typ av förfarande: Förhandlat förfarande utan föregående meddelande om upphandling
Föremålet för upphandlingen
Kontraktets art: Varor
Huvudklassificering (cpv): 42710000 Textilmaskiner
5. Del (anbudsområde)
Del (anbudsområde): LOT-0000