35936-2020 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Uppsala: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Automated Zebrafish Positioning System
Referensnummer: UH 2019/91
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Uppsala University hereby invites you to come in with a tender regarding the procurement of an automated zebrafish positioning system.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
Värde exkl. moms: 2 000 000,00 SEK
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Medical Genetics and Genomics, Department of Immunology, Genetics and Pathology at Uppsala University, are expanding and plan to add a second imaging platform. The existing imaging platform is built around the VAST BioImager from Union Biometrica and includes a Leica microscope and the Leica LAS X software package.
The research group of Marcel den Hoed aims to identify and characterise candidate genes for human diseases using image and CRISPR-based zebrafish model systems.
After having developed and validated image-based zebrafish model systems for cardiovascular and metabolic diseases, the den Hoed group will soon start characterising a large number of candidate genes for a role in disease etiology. To this end, the existing imaging capacity needs to be expanded, by acquiring a second automated positioning system and fluorescence microscope.
Since the new data will be pooled and analysed together with existing data, as well as with data that will be continue to be acquired on the existing imaging setup in parallel, it is essential that the old and new imaging setups can be operated using the same experimental workflow and that the 2 setups generate comparable images.