367820-2023 - ResultatSverige-Stockholm: Flygplan
Meddelande om tilldelning av kontrakt
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
New replacement of Special Mission Aircraft TP86 (Sabreliner 40)
Referensnummer: 23FMVU8994
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
34711100 Flygplan
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Airplane acquisition.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
FMV current VoV resource Sabreliner 40A with military designation TP86, has participated in FMV materiel development since 1980 and has been a crucial asset for both the own EWS (Electronic Warfare System) testing for the Gripen and validation of FOI's SAR (Synthetic Aperture Radar) -research. It has also participated in the Armed Forces' exercise and pilot training activities and in recent years has had permission for passenger transport. Aircraft TP86 will be decommissioned Q4 2023 due to age and lack of availability of spare parts; therefore, FMV has procured and acquired a used civil business jet that will fulfill the function as a replacement. After the completion of the adaptations, the purpose is to continue to support the Armed Forces' materiel development during at least the period 2024-2035, but it is likely that the resource will be airworthy for another number of years. Support to the Armed Forces will thus take place with a renewed flying VoV resource with upgraded capabilities for verification and validation of future materiel systems within the Armed Forces.