37025-2018 - ÄndringSverige-Uppsala: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Rättelse
Varor
Rättslig grund:
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Femtosecond Laser and Optical Parametric Amplifier
Referensnummer: UH 2017-110
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The Department of Chemistry-Ångström, div. of Physical Chemistry of Uppsala University will purchase a femtosecond laser and optical parametric amplifier. The femtosecond laser and optical parametric amplifier must be compact, robust and stable (10-12 h/day operation time) for use on daily basis. The femtosecond laser and optical parametric amplifier will be used in conjunction with another femtosecond laser and optical parametric amplifier to perform 3 classes of experiments, namely:
1) Photoelectric circular dichroism for simultaneous mass spectrometry and chirality analysis;
2) Two-photon fluorescence spectroscopy;
3) Anomalous optical elastic scattering. The department is actively involved in the development of noble methods based on optical femtosecond lasers. The techniques are used for the understanding of materials photo-physics and photo-chemistry properties, with applications in solar technology, imaging, cancer photo-therapy, pharmaceuticals, etc.