388548-2017 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Uppsala: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Optical surface profiler instrument.
Referensnummer: UH 2017/19
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
An optical surface profiler instrument is to be acquired by Department of Engineering Sciences, the Ångström Laboratory at Uppsala University.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The Ångström Laboratory is one of the most modern laboratories for materials science research in Europe. Materials and devices are both made and studied with state-of-the-art equipment or instruments. At present, there are about 500 materials researchers in the building, excluding the numerous visitors and visiting researchers. Our instruments will therefore become familiar to a large number of future engineers and project leaders in industry and tomorrow's scientists.
The users of the profiler are skilled scientists and graduate students doing research and teaching as well as short and long term investigations initiated by industry. The education encompass both undergraduate and graduate courses in, for example, chemistry, electronics, materials science, and physics.
The instrument will be placed in the microstructure laboratory where it will be the main surface profiling tool in the facility, replacing our old WYKO NT1100. It will be operated by several users, requiring that the instrument is easy to use and easy to maintain. It will improve the possibilities and increase the capacity to produce good results.
A variety of samples of different materials (e.g. metals, ceramics and polymers), sizes and surface topographies, will be measured. This puts great demands upon the flexibility and performance of the instrument.
For information about Uppsala University see http://www.uu.se For information about The Department of Engineering Sciences, see http://www.teknik.uu.se