407340-2016 - Frivillig förhandsinsynSverige-Stockholm: Kemiska produkter
Meddelande om frivillig förhandsinsyn
Varor
Detta meddelande omfattas av: Direktiv 2004/18/EG
II.1.
Beskrivning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Assay kits for proteomic analysis.
II.1.2.
Typ av kontrakt och plats för utförande eller leverans
Köp
Huvudsaklig plats för byggnation/anläggning eller utförande: Stockholm.
Nuts-kod SE110 Stockholms län
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning av upphandlingen eller inköpet/inköpen
KTH (through the Biobank Profiling Facility) offers Swedish researchers access to the most advanced and complete proteomic analysis technologies, thus expanding the possibilities to discover relations between novel proteins and a disease.
In most instances, only a few proteins can be studied at the same time. Moreover, for many of the samples there is only a limited amount, as it is material collected from patients with limited or no access to additional or follow-up donations. In addition, it is preferred to measure protein in blood before the patients have undergone a treatment. Proteins from blood-derived samples cannot be reused after the analysis.
The intended purchase concerns state-of the art assay kits for proteomic analysis in which more than 1 310 proteins can be analysed per sample.
The combined measurement of many proteins (instead of only a few) will increase the chances of finding combinations of proteins that in a orchestrated constellation provide the sought after difference between groups of patients.
II.1.5.
Gemensam terminologi vid offentlig upphandling (CPV-kod(er))
24000000 Kemiska produkter
II.2.
Kontraktets/delens totala värde
II.2.1.