423429-2016 - Frivillig förhandsinsynSverige-Uppsala: Lasrar
Meddelande om frivillig förhandsinsyn
Varor
Detta meddelande omfattas av: Direktiv 2004/18/EG
II.1.
Beskrivning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Purchase of one LiDAR for Uppsala University.
II.1.2.
Typ av kontrakt och plats för utförande eller leverans
Köp
Huvudsaklig plats för byggnation/anläggning eller utförande: Uppsala.
Nuts-kod SE121 Uppsala län
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning av upphandlingen eller inköpet/inköpen
Purchase item: LiDAR (Light detection and ranging unit that remotely measures the wind speed from the ground by using a laser together with the Doppler Effect)
The section of Wind Energy in department of Earth Sciences in Uppsala University intends to acquire one (1) scanning LiDAR within the project New European Wind Atlas (NEWA). The NEWA project is an ERANET+ project, meaning that it is an EU project that by two thirds is financed by a national contribution (The Swedish Energy Agency) and one third financed by the European commission. The project is a cooperation between nine European countries with the aim to generate a wind atlas for Europe.
There are a number of measuring campaigns within the project, whereof one located in Sweden. To map the flow field in three dimensions there is a need to synchronise three scanning LiDARs, since each one gives the wind speed in the direction of the laser beam. One (1) LiDAR has been bought into the project by the Danish university DTU (Danmarks Tekniske Universitet) and two (2) units by the German university Fraunhofer IWES (Institut für Windenergie und Energiesystemtechnik). The three units have since acquisition, been updated and programmed specifically in accordance with the aims of the project to enable them to operate in synchronization. The synchronization increases the level of accuracy to the required level necessary for the measuring results.
The following step within the project is to place one LiDAR in Sweden, and continue the utilization of the two LiDARs in Germany. It is necessary for the data outcomes of these series of measurements campaigns that the three existing LiDARs keep their synchronization and modifications already made. The unique measuring results already acquired from performed campagins in different locations would not be comparable and useful with an acquisition of a new LiDAR. The one LiDAR currently owned by DTU is to be sold, hence, DTU (Danmarks Tekniske Universitet) constitutes the one supplier on the market that provides the specific synchronized scanning LiDAR needed.
According to the Swedish Public Procurement Act (LOU), SFS (2007:1091) Ch. 4, 5 §, subsection 2, a negotiated procedure without prior notice is permitted under the circumstances where only one supplier can provide the item or service to be procured, due to artistic or technical reasons, or due to exclusive rights.
With the application of a negotiated procedure without prior notice due to technical reasons, Uppsala University hereby publish a voluntary ex ante transparency notice with the above intention: to purchase one (1) LiDAR, from DTU (Danmarks Tekniske Universitet) CVR: 30 06 09 46, Anker Englunds Vej 1, Building 101A, 2800 Kgs. Lyngby Denmark.
A contract with the counterpart will not be signed before ten (10) days has passed after the announcing of this intention.
II.1.5.
Gemensam terminologi vid offentlig upphandling (CPV-kod(er))
38636100 Lasrar, 38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas), 38410000 Mätinstrument
II.2.
Kontraktets/delens totala värde
II.2.1.
Värde: 1 000 000 SEK
exkl. moms