426089-2019 - ResultatSverige-Stockholm: Mikroskop
Meddelande om tilldelning av kontrakt
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Widefield Microscope
Referensnummer: 2-2007/2019
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38510000 Mikroskop
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Karolinska Institutet (KI) has a need of an agreement for one (1) Widefield microscope with support, upgrades and updates.
Invitation to tender
Karolinska Institutet, hereinafter called KI, invites companies, hereinafter called tenderers, to submit tenders concerning Widefield microscope, hereinafter called the microscope, with service, support, upgrades and updates.
The contract will primarily be used by the Department of Onkology-Patologiy Karolinska Institutet (KI), Solna.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
50400000 Reparation och underhåll av medicinsk utrustning och precisionsutrustning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Karolinska Institutet, KI
Karolinska Institutet (‘KI’) was founded by King Karl XIII in 1810 as an ‘academy for the training of skilled army surgeons’. Today, KI is one of the world’s foremost medical universities. KI's vision is to make a significant contribution to the improvement of human health; KI's mission is to conduct research and education and to serve the community.
KI is Sweden’s single largest centre for medical academic research that offers the country’s widest range of medical courses and programmes. Approximately 6 000 full-time students are taking educational and single-subject courses at Bachelor and Master levels at the Karolinska Institutet. KI also carries out 12 % of Swedish doctoral/third-level higher education at universities or university colleges. In 2017, 2 136 individuals were active doctoral students at KI, and 383 doctoral degrees were awarded. KI's doctoral students have backgrounds in all academic areas, and a large proportion of them come from other countries.
KI has 2 campuses in the Stockholm area; Campus Solna and Campus Flemingsberg. The campuses are located in close proximity to the Karolinska University Hospital and other teaching hospitals.
Since 1901 the Nobel Assembly at KI selects the Nobel laureates in Physiology or Medicine.
For additional information, please visit www.ki.se
Background to the procurement
KI would like to purchase a widefield microscope which is intended for fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) experiments for detecting specific DNA sequences, protein-protein interactions as well as single RNA molecules within the nuclear architecture of cultured cells as well as in clinically obtained samples.
Agreement term
The agreement shall become effective when the parties, KI and the chosen supplier, have signed the contract. The exact start date shall be determined upon signing of the agreement.
The agreement shall be valid after the contract has been signed and will then last until the warranty period is over.
Contents
The tender request documentation consists of the following document parts:
1) Invitation to tender;
2) Administrative rules;
3) Evaluation and qualification;
4) Supplier qualification;
5) Technical requirements;
6) Commercial terms and conditions.
Additional information published during the procurement procedure is considered to be part of the procurement documents. The tenderer is responsible for acquiring all of the procurement documents.
Procurement authority
Karolinska InstitutetReg. no: 202100-2973
Visiting address: Nobels väg 5SE-171 77 Stockholm
Contact person during the procurement process
Any questions are to be asked via TendSign.
Contact person: Helena Redin
Purchasing and procurement unite-mail: helena.redin@ki.se
Procurement procedure
The procurement is carried out as a open procedure according to the Swedish Public Procurement Act (2016:1145) (LOU).
For more information concerning procurement procedures, please refer to http://www.upphandlingsmyndigheten.se/en/publicprocurement/.
Tender’s period of validity
The tender must be valid until 30.9.2019.
If necessary, KI may request an extension of the tender validity period, for example, if the procurement process or the contract award decision is appealed in court.
Compensation
KI shall reject all tenderer’s claims for compensation for the work performed during participation in the procurement process.