433301-2016 - ResultatSverige-Uppsala: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om tilldelning av kontrakt
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Near-IR (thermal) imaging camera.
Referensnummer: UH 2016/46
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Within the frame of the CRIRES+ consortium, the department of physics and astronomy of Uppsala university is developing an infrared polarimeter for scientific study of astronomical objects. This instrument will be part of the new CRIRES+ infrared spectrograph at 1 of the 8-meter VLT telescopes in Chile, operated by the European Southern Observatory (ESO). The polarimeter will operate throughout the wavelength range of 950 to 2 565 nm.
The polarimeter will be manufactured and assembled at Uppsala university. Calibration and alignment of the optical components of this instrument require a series of high-precision measurements at infra-red wavelenghts. In order to perform these measurements a 2-dimensional camera with sensitivity in the near-IR (wavelenghts 1.0 - 3.0 µm) is required.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The polarimeter will be manufactured and assembled at Uppsala university. Calibration and alignment of the optical components of this instrument require a series of high-precision measurements at infrared wavelenghts. In order to perform these measurements a 2-dimensional camera with sensitivity in the near-IR (wavelenghts 1.0 - 3.0 µm) is required.