437138-2016 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Uppsala: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
GDOES.
Referensnummer: UH 2016/88
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The thin film solar cell group at the division for Solid State Electronics, department of Engineering Sciences, at Uppsala University seek to purchase a GDOES system for in-house compositional profiling of our solar cell stacks.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The thin film solar cell group at the division for Solid State Electronics, department of Engineering Sciences, at Uppsala University is conducting research on thin film solar cells based on the materials Cu(In,Ga)Se2 ‘CIGS’ and Cu2ZnSnS4, ‘CZTS’. The research group currently consists of 25-30 people, and the work covers thin film deposition, solar cell and module fabrication, materials and device characterisation. Compositional analysis is currently carried out using EDS, XRF, Rutherford backscattering or sometimes SIMS in collaboration with other research groups. Since fabrication of compositional gradients (such as Ga-In profiles in CIGS) is an important part of the activity, we now seek to purchase a GDOES system for in-house compositional profiling of our solar cell stacks.
The GDOES system should be able to analyse films deposited on glass and steel substrates. Film thicknesses are between a few hundred nanometres to a few micrometres. A standard solar cell stack consist of Mo back electrode, CIGS or CZTS layer, CdS or other buffer layer and ZnO or other TCO top electrode, but other configurations and material combinations are also studied.