442542-2019 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Göteborg: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Femtosecond Laser System
Referensnummer: EUI 19 006
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The procurement:
The group of Prof. Raimund Feifel from the Department of Physics at the University of Gothenburg asks for a femtosecond pulse duration, high peak power laser system. This laser system will require 2 output arms of differing repetition rates and pulse energies, which will be referred to as the low repetition rate (LRR) arm and high repetition rate (HRR) arm, respectively. It would be highly advantageous for the 2 arms to be capable of being operated simultaneously, such that 2 experiments may be operated at the 2 different pulse repetition rates, with transform limited pulses for both outputs.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
38600000 Optiska instrument, 38636100 Lasrar
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The group of Prof. Raimund Feifel from the Department of Physics at the University of Gothenburg asks for a femtosecond pulse duration, high peak power laser system. This laser system will require 2 output arms of differing repetition rates and pulse energies, which will be referred to as the low repetition rate (LRR) arm and high repetition rate (HRR) arm, respectively. It would be highly advantageous for the 2 arms to be capable of being operated simultaneously, such that 2 experiments may be operated at the 2 different pulse repetition rates, with transform limited pulses for both outputs. Both output arms will be used in experiments that will generate ultraviolet radiation primarily by 2 different methods. First, perturbative harmonic generation methods, whereby the fundamental is focused into a nonlinear crystal or some other frequency mixing process, will be used in order to generate harmonics of the fundamental at 2-5 times the fundamental laser frequency. Second, the laser will be used to drive the high harmonic generation process in a gas cell, whereby a high peak power laser pulse focused through a suitable medium such as a gas cell may generate a broad spectrum of harmonics of the fundamental laser frequency. This UV radiation will be used to perform time resolved photo-electron and photo-ion spectroscopy.