442845-2023 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Stockholm: Medicinska informationssystem
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
MS register
Referensnummer: 2-2916/2023.
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
48814000 Medicinska informationssystem
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The research group at CNS, KI will participate in the EU project More EUROPA. One of the objectives is to expand the knowledge of real-world data (RWD) and its contribution to the understanding of drug effects and safety. There are further objectives to develop methodological and ethical frameworks for decision-making by authorities, i.e. medicines agencies and HTAs, based on RWD. The research group at CNS will contribute data from the Swedish MS registry and data analysis. In order to increase the amount of data as well as broaden data heterogeneity, more MS registries need to be included (ref project summary).
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
48612000 Databashanteringssystem, 48810000 Informationssystem, 48814200 Patientadministrativt system
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Invitation to tender
Karolinska Institutet, hereinafter called KI, invites companies, hereinafter called Tenderers, to submit tenders concerning data from multiple sclerosis (MS) patient registries / databases.
The contract will be used by the KI Department of Clinical Neuroscience (CNS) K8, Solna.
The procurement is carried out as an Open procedure according to the Swedish Public Procurement Act (2016:1145) (LOU).
For more information concerning procurement procedures, please refer to http://www.upphandlingsmyndigheten.se/en/publicprocurement/.
Karolinska Institutet
KI is one of the world’s leading medical universities. Our vision is to advance knowledge about life and strive towards better health for all. KI accounts for the single largest share of all academic medical research conducted in Sweden and offers the country’s broadest range of education in medicine and health sciences. The Nobel Assembly at KI selects the Nobel laureates in Physiology or Medicine.
For additional information, please visit www.ki.se.
Contents
The tender request documentation consists of the following document parts:
1. Invitation to tender2. Administrative rules3. Evaluation and qualification4. Supplier qualification5. Technical requirements6.European Single Procurement Document (ESPD)
The following attachments and link are part of the procurement documents:
Annex 1: Project summary
Annex 2: Registry data information (to be completed by tenderer)
Annex 3: List of variables
Annex 4: Articles of the Grant Agreement
Subcontract
Link 1: Grant Agreement
The Tenderer is responsible for acquiring all of the procurement documents
Agreement term
The contract shall be valid from - . The exact start date shall be determined upon signing of the agreement.
The contract may be extended one (3) times for one (1) additional year, for a maximum term of four (4) years.
KI has the intention to sign a contract with five (5) suppliers.The agreement shall become effective when the parties, KI and the chosen supplier, have signed the contract.
Procurement authority
Karolinska InstitutetReg. no: 202100-2973Visiting address:Nobels väg 5SE-171 77 Stockholm
Contact person during the procurement process
Any questions are to be asked via TendSign.
Contact person: Kalid Mohamed
Purchasing and Procurement unitPhone: 08-52486666e-mail: kalid.mohamed@ki.se
Tender’s period of validity
The tender must be valid for six (6) months after the last day for tender (until 2024-03-31).
If necessary, KI may request an extension of the tender validity period, for example, if the procurement process or the contract award decision is appealed in court.
Compensation
KI shall reject all Tenderer’s claims for compensation for the work performed during participation in the procurement process.