458833-2017 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Göteborg: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Live cell imaging system.
Referensnummer: EUI 17 073
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Invitation
University of Gothenburg invites you to submit a tender for a Live cell imaging system.
Background of and scope
The Department medical Biochemistry and Cell biology at the University of Gothenburg will acquire a microscopy imaging and analytical system operating within a standard incubator for measurements of cell proliferation, cytotoxicity, apoptosis, cell migration, 3-D cultures, immune cell killing neurite outgrowth and reporter genes. The system will be used for drug discovery and development.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
About the University of Gothenburg
The University of Gothenburg has approximately 37 000 students and 6 000 employees. It is one of the major universities in northern Europe. We are also one of the most popular universities in Sweden — the University of Gothenburg has the highest number of applicants to many programmes and courses. In an international perspective too, the University of Gothenburg is unusually comprehensive, with cutting-edge research in a number of dynamic research areas. Cooperation with Chalmers University of Technology, Sahlgrenska University Hospital, society at large and trade and industry has been consistently strengthened and intensified over recent years, as have international contacts and collaborative projects with partners abroad.
Further information: www.gu.se/english
About The Department of Medical Biochemistry and Cell biology
The Institute of Biomedicine has a broad and extensive involvement in both research and education. In both of these areas, our focus is with fundamental knowledge of the living cell — what it consists of, how it works, how its function is directed by the genetic material, and how it interacts with various kinds of micro-organisms. Using this knowledge, we TRY to elucidate the causes of diseases, and find new ways to diagnose and treat them.
Our extensive education assignment comprises teaching at the medicine, pharmacy, dentistry and laboratory technology programmes. For the latter, the Institute has the main responsibility.
Further information: http://biomedicine.gu.se/