462314-2018 - Frivillig förhandsinsynSverige-Stockholm: Laboratoriereagenser
Meddelande om frivillig förhandsinsyn
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Purchase of Transfectory Media and Feed4 for a High-throughput Midscale Protein Production in Chinese Hamster Ovary (CHO) Cells
Referensnummer: C-2018-1649
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
33696500 Laboratoriereagenser
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The Human Secretome project within the Wallenberg Center for Protein Research (WCPR) at the Royal Institute of Technology (KTH) has set up at high-throughput protein production pipeline to be able to produce a large number of recombinant proteins in CHO cells yearly. Now the production will change from small scale to midscale to produce higher amounts of each protein but still keep a high throughput flow. To be able to achieve this, the need for new culture media and feed media are necessary.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The Human Secretome project within WCPR at KTH has since the start of the project (2013) been using a technology called the QMCF Technology (Patent number: EP1851319). It is an expression system that uses specific mammalian cells (QMCF cell lines) and vectors (QMCF plasmids) for production of recombinant proteins. Throughout the years we have established a robust production pipeline with this technology producing a large number of recombinant proteins in CHO cells and we will now shift the production from small scale (50 ml culture volume) to midscale (1,5 L culture volume) using the same host cells and vectors. To be able to cultivate the CHO cells and achieve the high amount of protein needed in a time efficient way, new culture media and feed media, that are not in the framework agreement are necessary. During the last year one of the researchers in the Protein Factory group has evaluated different protocols. Different culture media, feed media, shake flasks and transfection reagents