See the notice on TED website
2. Förfarande
Förfarande
Titel: DNA Extraction and Whole Genome Sequencing Services for Pathogenic Micro-organisms OJ/2023/ECDC/26282
Beskrivning: The objective of this call for tender (CfT) is to ensure that, for pathogenic microorganisms with EU-level relevance, support services are available for: 1. DNA extraction preceding WGS for a variety of bacterial pathogens, 2. WGS, guaranteeing sufficient capacity and turnaround time to undertake timely investigations as well as routine surveillance and long-term projects, 3. WGS, guaranteeing high enough capacity and short enough turnaround time during pandemic and other exceptional situations. 4. Long-read sequencing. To cover these needs, laboratories with different types of equipment/capacity are needed, hence the CfT is divided into 5 different lots. This is a joint procurement with the European Commission with ECDC as the leading authority.
Föregående meddelande: 688039-2023
Intern identifierare: ECDC/2023/OP/0027
Typ av förfarande: Öppet
Föremålet för upphandlingen
Kontraktets art: Tjänster
Huvudklassificering (cpv): 85100000 Hälsovårdstjänster
5. Del (anbudsområde)
Del (anbudsområde): LOT-0003
Titel: Whole genome sequencing services – High priority, high capacity
Beskrivning: The objective of this call for tender (CfT) is to ensure that, for pathogenic microorganisms with EU-level relevance, support services are available for: WGS, guaranteeing high enough capacity and short enough turnaround time during pandemic and other exceptional situations.
Intern identifierare: ECDC/2023/OP/0027-LOT-3
Optioner:
Beskrivning av alternativen: provided they are in conformity with the basic project, new services or works consisting in the repetition of similar services or works, may be entrusted up to 50 % of the initial contract to the initial contractor by negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice.