466246-2021 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Stockholm: Systemtjänster och tekniska konsulttjänster
Meddelande om upphandling
Tjänster
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Electronic Lab Notebook (ELN)
Referensnummer: 2-892/2021
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
72220000 Systemtjänster och tekniska konsulttjänster
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
ELN System for handling research documentation.
Scope
ELN (Electronic Lab Notebook). 6000 licenses including upgrades and support and options for additional 2000 licenses.
Term of the Contract(4) years. The agreement may be extended three (3) times for two (2) additional years at a time, for a maximum term of ten (10) years.
Procurement procedure
Open procedure
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
48100000 Programvara för särskild industri, 48311100 Dokumenthanteringssystem, 48810000 Informationssystem, 72250000 System- och stödtjänster, 72260000 Programrelaterade tjänster, 72268000 Tillhandahållande av programvara
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Invitation to tender
Karolinska Institutet (KI) hereby invites suppliers to submit a tender for a Electronic Lab Notebook.
Karolinska Institutet, KI, was founded by King Karl XIII in 1810 as an "academy for the training of skilled army surgeons". Today, KI is one of the world’s foremost medical universities. Our vision is to make a significant contribution to the improvement of human health; our mission is to conduct research and education and to interact with the community.
KI is Sweden’s single largest center of medical academic research and offers the country’s widest range of medical courses and programs. Approximately 6,000 full-time students are taking educational and single subject courses at Bachelor and Master levels at Karolinska Institutet. KI also carries out 12% of Swedish doctoral/third cycle education at universities or university colleges. In 2017 2,136 individuals were active doctoral students, where of 58 percent were women, and 328 doctoral degrees were issued. KI's doctoral students have backgrounds in all academic areas, and a large proportion comes from other countries.
Since 1901 the Nobel Assembly at KI has selected the Nobel laureates in Physiology or Medicine.
For additional information, please visit www.ki.se.
Background to the procurement
KI researchers has been able to document their work in a ELN (Electronic Lab Notebook) system since 2009. The system we use is Biovia Notebook from Dassault Systemes. For more than two years there has been mandatory for the researchers at KI to use the current ELN system. As KI is a state agency, it is subject to regulations about public procurement.
Scope of the procurement
This procurement is for an ELN (Electronic Lab Notebook). The procurement is for 6000 licenses including upgrades and support and options for additional 2000 licenses. The procurement includes the implementation of the ELN on premise at KI IT and migration from current system. The procurement also includes training of the KI ELN admin staff (up to 10 people) and an e-learning education solution for basic users.
Term of the Contract
The contract will enter into effect when signed by authorized representatives of both parties, or from a later date agreed upon by the parties before signing and is valid for four (4) years. The agreement may be extended three (3) times for two (2) additional years at a time, for a maximum term of ten (10) years.
Estimated price
50 000 000 SEK.
Callculated for contract for 10 years.
Procurement authority
Karolinska InstitutetReg. no: 202100-2973 Visiting address:Nobels väg 5SE-171 77 Stockholm
Contact person during the procurement process
Lennart Martinsson, Purchasing and procurement unit. E-mail: Lennart.Martinsson@ki.se
Please note that any questions regarding the procurement procedure should be submitted through the Mercell TendSign system.
The procurement is carried out as a Open procedure according to the Swedish Public Procurement Act (2016:1145) (LOU).
For more information concerning procurement procedures, please refer to http://www.upphandlingsmyndigheten.se/en/publicprocurement/