504080-2019 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Stockholm: Tjänster tillhandahållna av medicinska laboratorier
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Ultra-Sensitive Protein and Nucleic acid Biomarker Detection
Referensnummer: V-2019-0892
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
85145000 Tjänster tillhandahållna av medicinska laboratorier
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
KTH Royal Institute of Technology invites tenderers for a framework agreement concerning ultra-sensitive detection of proteins and microRNAs in human body fluids. The assays are intended to serve researcher projects and users of the national Plasma Profiling Facility at Science for Life Laboratory for the large and cross-disciplinary projects.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
Värde exkl. moms: 20 000 000,00 SEK
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
73111000 Forskningslaboratorietjänster
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
KTH Royal Institute of Technology:
An Innovative European Technical University.
Since its founding in 1827, KTH Royal Institute of Technology (KTH) in Stockholm has grown to become one of Europe’s leading technical and engineering universities, as well as a key centre of intellectual talent and innovation. We are Sweden’s largest technical research and learning institution and home to students, researchers and faculty from around the world dedicated to advancing knowledge.
Versatile Solutions to Global Challenges:
KTH is working with industry and society in the pursuit of sustainable solutions to some of humanity’s greatest challenges: climate change, future energy supply, urbanisation and quality of life for the rapidly-growing elderly population. We are addressing these with world leading, high-impact research and education in natural sciences and all branches of engineering, as well as in architecture, industrial management, urban planning, history and philosophy. Almost 2-thirds of the 4 000 000 SEK turnover relates to research.
Basic and applied research are performed side-by-side at KTH and interdisciplinary research is conducted in parallel with work in specific fields. This approach encourages versatile solutions and the innovative climate creates many opportunities to realise great ideas. Our educational programmes foster a new generation of engineers, architects, teachers and undergraduate engineers.
KTH embraces academia and the public and private sectors working together. We are part of extensive international research collaborations and participate in a large number of educational exchange or joint programmes with universities and colleges in Europe, the U.S., Australia, Asia and Africa.
Working for a brighter, more sustainable tomorrow:
Sweden is considered to be one of the most technologically innovative countries in the world and Stockholm is consistently ranked as one of world’s most entrepreneurial, innovative and attractive cities. KTH maintains close relationships with an expanding network of international companies and the industrial community in a number of fields and working and studying here provides access to this network.
The 5 KTH campuses in Greater Stockholm, gather more than 12 000 full-time students, some 2 000 PhD students and approximately 3 700 full-time employees.
KTH will continue to focus on research and education for a brighter, more sustainable tomorrow. We will continuously assess the impact of our efforts in society and contribute with the intellectual resources of our students and researchers to create new approaches to some of the most critical challenges of our times.
More information on KTH's operations and organisation is available on the KTH website: www.kth.se/en