505615-2021 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Stockholm: Programvaruutvecklingstjänster för plattformskompatibilitet
Meddelande om upphandling
Tjänster
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Platform for assessment of compentence
Referensnummer: 2-288/2021
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
72212211 Programvaruutvecklingstjänster för plattformskompatibilitet
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Invitation to tender
Karolinska Institutet (KI) hereby invites suppliers to submit a tender for a Platform for assessment and competence. A system supporting students' and teachers' work flow for assessment and learning in progress.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
72212400 Programvaruutvecklingstjänster för affärstransaktioner och personliga affärer, 72212450 Programvaruutvecklingstjänster för tidsredovisning eller personal
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Scope of the procurement
KI are looking for a digital platform for the assessment of student’s performance with an associated e-portfolio for documentation of competence and learning for the undergraduate study programs in Dentistry, Medicine, Occupational Therapy, Nursing, Nursing in Radiotherapy, Speech Therapy, Dental Hygiene, and Optometry. KI hopes to expand to include more programs in the future. Up to 6600 users.
The objectives with this procurement are to fulfil our goal to implement a platform to promote self-directed-learning, to provide feedback on students’ competences, provide tools for analysis of learning and achievement, and illustrate study progression.
The platform will be used for both education given at the university and out on-placement at collaborating healthcare facilities. The platform should therefore be cloud based but also work off-line, as we cannot assure stable internet connection at all clinical locations.
The platform must give an overall picture of the student’s performance, professional competence and ensure that rules, criteria, and goals that are set are complied with. The platform should also offer a clear mapping of the education with clear learning objectives.
At an individual level the solution should enable that the student easily receive regular and meaningful searchable feedback, and support with reflective practice. The teacher and program management should also easily receive information about areas where extra resources may need to be deployed for individual students. All activities must be linked and documented in an e-portfolio where students can follow their progression, as well as add other skills.
In summary, we are looking for a digital tool to help us monitor and measure student productivity and support students learning to increase the student’s performance to improve our education.
The platform will have to be based on a technical platform within the EU.
Term of the Contract
The agreement will enter into effect when signed by authorized representatives of both parties, or from a later date agreed upon by the parties before signing and is valid for four (4) years. The agreement may be extended three (3) times for two (2) additional years at a time, for a maximum term of ten (10) years.
If the parties agree on automatic renewal of the agreement, such automatic renewal may not extend beyond the maximum term of ten (10) years. After maximum length the agreement will automatically terminate without any need for additional measures from any contracted part. KI decides unilaterally if the extension is to take place with a 6 months advance notice.
Estimated price
5 500 000 SEK.
Callculated on contract for 10 years.
Procurement procedure
The procurement is carried out as a Open procedure according to the Swedish Public Procurement Act (2016:1145) (LOU).
For more information concerning procurement procedures, please refer to http://www.upphandlingsmyndigheten.se/en/publicprocurement/