509619-2019 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Stockholm: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Dilution Refrigerator Cryostat(s)
Referensnummer: V-2019-0903
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The section for Nanostructure Physics in the Department of Applied Physics, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, is developing a new laboratory for the measurement of superconducting quantum circuits and quantum limited atomic force microscopy (Q-AFM).
The laboratory will eventually be equipped with two (2) new low temperature dilution refrigerator cryostats. The cryostats will be equipped for low-noise microwave transmission and reflection experiments using cryogenic microwave amplifiers. Low vibration is essential for the applications in quantum-limited atomic force microscopy. The current procurement applies to the first of these two (2) cryostats.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
KTH Royal Institute of Technology, is developing a new laboratory for the measurement of superconducting quantum circuits and quantum limited atomic force microscopy (Q-AFM). The laboratory will eventually be equipped with two new low temperature dilution refrigerator platforms and this procurement is the first of these 2 platforms. The cryostats will be equipped for low-noise microwave transmission and reflection experiments using cryogenic microwave amplifiers.
Invitation to participate in procurement:
The Department of Applied Physics is one of the largest departments in the School of Engineering Sciences at KTH Royal Institute of Technology. We're situated in AlbaNova University Center, KTH Kista and Science for Life Laboratory in Solna.
The research at Department of Applied Physics is primarily experimental and often multi-disciplinary. Topics range from biological and medical physics over optical physics to applied quantum physics. Prominent areas include the science and technology of bioimaging, biomolecular spectroscopy, solid-state lasers, non-linear optics, ultrasonics, x-rays, nanostructures, nanophotonics and nanoelectronics.
Introduction to the procurement:
Note: In this procurement of the first cryostat, the tenderer may also provide an option for the purchase of a second cryostat. The tenderer may submit, in 5.3.12, a quotation for a second cryostat identical to that specified in the current procurement. The quotation should be valid for two (2) years from the date of final payment for the first cryostat. The quotation for the second cryostat will be handled as an option in the written agreement signed between KTH and awarded tenderer. This option will be regulated according to Section 6. Commercial requirements/terms.
According to LOU Chapter four (4) Section fifteen (15), it is also possible for tenderer to submit one tender for the first cryostat, this procurement. See more info about tender award ranking in Section 4. Evaluation of tenderers and tenders.