509709-2018 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Stockholm: Mikroskop
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Scanning Electron Microscope
Referensnummer: 2-5805/2018
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38510000 Mikroskop
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The department of microbiology at Biomedicum campus Solna Karolinska Institutet.
Needs of one scanning electron microscope.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas), 38500000 Apparater för kontroll och provning, 38511100 Svepelektronmikroskop
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The department of microbiology at Biomedicum campus solna.
Karolinska Institutet, KI
Karolinska Institutet ("KI") was founded by King Karl XIII in 1810 as an "academy for the training of skilled army surgeons". Today, KI is one of the world’s foremost medical universities. KI's vision is to make a significant contribution to the improvement of human health; KI's mission is to conduct research and education and to serve the community.
KI is Sweden’s single largest centre for medical academic research that offers the country’s widest range of medical courses and programmes. Approximately 6 000 full-time students are taking educational and single-subject courses at Bachelor and Master levels at the Karolinska Institutet. KI also carries out 12 % of Swedish doctoral/third-level higher education at universities or university colleges. In 2017, 2136 individuals were active doctoral students at KI, and 383 doctoral degrees were awarded. KI's doctoral students have backgrounds in all academic areas, and a large proportion of them come from other countries.
KI has two campuses in the Stockholm area; Campus Solna and Campus Flemingsberg. The campuses are located in close proximity to the Karolinska University Hospital and other teaching hospitals.
Since 1901 the Nobel Assembly at KI selects the Nobel laureates in Physiology or Medicine.
For additional information, please visit www.ki.se.
Scope of the procurement
The Department of Microbiology, Tumor and Cell Biology at Karolinska Institutet needs a benchtop Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM). Both the secondary electron detector (SED) and backscattered electron detector (BSD) are needed and it will be used for imaging nanostructured materials and devices based on inorganic and organic components. It will also be used to quantify the elemental composition of the examined samples by electron dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDX) and thus the SEM be equipped with an energy dispersive spectroscopy (EDS) detector.
Agreement term
The agreement shall become effective when the parties, KI and the chosen supplier, have signed the contract. The exact start date shall be determined upon signing of the agreement.
Contents
The tender request documentation consists of the following document parts:
1. Invitation;
2. Administrative rules;
3. Evaluation;
4. Qualification of the tenderer;
5. Technical specification;
6. Commercial terms and conditions.
Additional information published during the procurement procedure is considered to be part of the procurement documents.The Tenderer is responsible for acquiring all of the procurement documents.
Procurement authority
Karolinska InstitutetReg. no: 202100-2973 Visiting address: Nobels väg 5171 77 Stockholm
Contact person during the procurement process
Any questions are to be asked via TendSign.
Contact person: Helena Redin Purchasing and Procurement unite-mail: helena.redin@ki.se
Procurement procedure
The procurement is carried out as a Open procedure according to the Swedish Public Procurement Act (2016:1145) (LOU).
For more information concerning procurement procedures, please refer to http://www.upphandlingsmyndigheten.se/en/publicprocurement/.
Tender’s period of validity
The tender must be valid until 30.4.2019.
If necessary, KI may request an extension of the tender validity period, for example, if the procurement process or the contract award decision is appealed in court.
Compensation
KI shall reject all Tenderer’s claims for compensation for the work performed during participation in the procurement process.