521371-2020 - ResultatSverige-Stockholm: Detektions- och analysutrustning
Meddelande om tilldelning av kontrakt
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Protein Crystallisation Robot
Referensnummer: SU-431-0035-20
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38430000 Detektions- och analysutrustning
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The department of Biochemistry and Biophysics is intending to purchase a new pipetting robot to use for protein crystallography. This is a long-term investment and it is very important that it’s reliable, easy to use and requires very little maintenance.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
33790000 Laboratorieglas, hygieniskt eller farmaceutiskt glas, 42997300 Industrirobotar
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The department of Biochemistry and Biophysics is intending to purchase a new pipetting robot to use for protein crystallography.
General information
Stockholm University, hereinafter referred to as SU, invites companies, hereinafter called tenderer/supplier/contractor, to submit tenders regarding contract for procurement of one (1) protein crystallisation robot.
About Stockholm university
Stockholm UniversityOrganization Number: 202100-3062106 91 Stockholm.
Stockholm University is a prominent research university characterized by free basic research. All research at the university will strive to be nationally leading and internationally prominent. The university is one of the country's largest universities with approximately 27 000 students, 1 400 doctoral students and approximately 5 700 employees. The environment is multicultural and in some institutions English is the working language.
Currently the organization consists of 4 faculties, 56 institutions and 12 administrative units. More information about Stockholm University's activities can be found at www.su.se
Background and scope
The Department of Biochemistry and Biophysics intends to procure a new protein crystallisation robot, since the current one is getting close to its expected technical lifespan. The intention is further to also expand the functionality of the instrument by adding a moisture chamber (the current one doesn’t have that function) and a software with easier-to-use interface; to cater for more inexperienced users.
The project aims to get a detailed understanding of how cellular respiration works in Actinobacteria, and how this process differs from other organisms. The Actinobacterial clade encompasses a number of important pathogens (e.g. the Tuberculosis bacterium), and the instrument will be used for crystallisation of various respiratory proteins for structure determination.
In addition to its importance for this project, the instrument will be used for years to come in other structural biology projects; including a number of projects run by other research groups at the department. Thus, this is a long-term investment; a protein crystallisation robot is a central piece of equipment in a research environment focused on structural biology, and it is very important that it’s reliable, easy to use and requires very little maintenance.
Please see the Requirement specification for more information.