2. Förfarande
Förfarande
Titel: DIR/240207 - Media and social media monitoring and analysis services
Beskrivning: ECDC requires media and social media monitoring covering all EU/EEA countries at national and regional levels, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and selected media in the US. An online database with regularly updated information on media clippings, spokespeople mentioned, sources, sentiment, countries where the coverage took place, and reach, amongst others, is required. Scans of print articles, as well as those that might be behind paywalled publications should also be made available in such a database. This database should be accessible for ECDC via log in. The database should provide dashboards for analysis of specific keywords or topics mentioned in connection with ECDC. The contractor shall provide a daily review of ECDC’s mentions in media and the most significant mentions on social media (the latter ranked according to the level of engagement). The daily review should include all mentions in media of ECDC in all EU/EEA languages, covering the widest possible number of outlets at national and regional levels, as well as a number of pan-European outlets (some of which may require payment to access their content). The daily review should include a translation of the title and the summary in English of each media clipping, the sentiment, the name of the journalist when available, and a link to the media output if the media clipping was published online, or to the online database if the media clipping is available in print or from a paywalled publication. ECDC requires quarterly and annual reports including a quantitative and qualitative analysis of the coverage during specific timeframes. The analysis should include aspects such as trends in topics, sources, sentiment analysis, peaks in coverage and reach. For social media, the quantitative and qualitative analysis should also include e.g. engagement and overall visibility of posts mentioning ECDC, top accounts, and reach, amongst others. Furthermore, the contractor shall provide thematic reports (max 2 per year) developed in the same way as the quarterly and annual reports and developed on a case-by-case basis and in agreement with ECDC. For all reports, the contractor may be tasked to monitor media at an international level beyond the EU/EEA and third countries included in the framework contract, should the need arise and as specified in a specific contract. The contractor must ensure that a contact point is available on ECDC’s working days to deal with editorial and/or technical issues and requests. If ECDC finds that e.g. important media items are missing or that the summaries or translations of the titles are incorrect or misleading, the contractor will correct any issues within 24 hours without additional cost. In 2023, ECDC had 8K media clippings, 56K in 2022, 24K in 2021. In 2020 there were more than 120K mentions but this was exceptional due to the COVID-19 pandemic. There is no data available for 2019. In 2018 there were 11K media clippings, and 2017 there were 8K. ECDC estimates that in the coming years, there will be at least 50K clippings per year, three quarters of which are from online media sources. All costs related to data acquisition from the clipping providers shall be covered by the contractor.
Intern identifierare: ECDC/2024/OP/0013
Typ av förfarande: Öppet
Föremålet för upphandlingen
Kontraktets art: Tjänster
Huvudklassificering (cpv): 79413000 Konsulttjänster för marknadsföring
5. Del (anbudsområde)
Del (anbudsområde): LOT-0001
Ytterligare klassificering (cpv): 79416000 Public relations
Optioner:
Beskrivning av alternativen: provided they are in conformity with the basic project, new services or works consisting in the repetition of similar services or works, may be entrusted up to 50 % of the initial contract to the initial contractor by negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice.