536140-2020 - Frivillig förhandsinsynSverige-Stockholm: Reparation och underhåll av medicinsk utrustning och precisionsutrustning
Meddelande om frivillig förhandsinsyn
Tjänster
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
AGATA Germanium Detector Repairs
Referensnummer: V-2020-0251
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
50400000 Reparation och underhåll av medicinsk utrustning och precisionsutrustning
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
KTH is participating in the AGATA (Advanced Gamma Tracking Array) collaboration, a European research project with the aim of developing and building a 4pi gamma-ray spectrometer of the next generation. The AGATA spectrometer involves highly complex and unique germanium detectors. The spectrometer will comprise 180 germanium crystals and each crystal is electrically segmented and encapsulated in an aluminium can. The aim of this purchase is repair works on a crystal capsule. It is essential that all the detectors meet the same specification and are identical.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The AGATA project involves a highly complex and unique spectrometer of germanium detectors. The spectrometer will comprise 180 tapered hexagonal cylindrical germanium crystal of a highly complex shape. Each crystal is electrically segmented 36 ways on its outer surface and encapsulated in an aluminium can. The detector capsule provides 37 signal outputs from the 36 outer contacts and 1 from the central core.
The aim of this purchase is repair works and parts. One of the installed detectors, B005, is reported as broken and showing leakage current. Repairs of a AGATA encapsulated detector, in particular when showing leakage current faults, require to open the encapsulation canister, to extract and reprocess the detector itself, etching the surface of the Ge crystal redoing the diode doping and the external segmented contacts. Finally, the detector is re­-encapsulated with the same technique.