541537-2019 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Stockholm: Spektrometrar
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
NMR 400 MHz
Referensnummer: SU-433-0087-19
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38433000 Spektrometrar
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Stockholm University invites companies, hereinafter called tenderer/supplier/contractor, to submit tenders regarding contract for procurement of 1 NMR 400 MHz spectrometer.
The scope of this procurement is:
To replace the existing 400 MHz NMR spectrometer system to a multinuclear liquid 400 MHz spectrometer with an automatic sample changer, allowing for modern 1- and 2-dimensional NMR experiments, using double resonance, direct and indirect detection, pulsed field gradients, shaped radio frequency pulses, etc.
The magnet from the existing instrument can be used as a part of the new offered system.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
51430000 Installation av laboratorieutrustning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
General information
Stockholm University, hereinafter referred to as SU, invites companies, hereinafter called tenderer/supplier/contractor, to submit tenders regarding contract for procurement of 1 NMR 400 MHz spectrometer.
Contracting authority
Stockholm University Organization Number: 202100-3062106 91 Stockholm
Stockholm University is a prominent research university characterized by free basic research. All research at the university will strive to be nationally leading and internationally prominent. The University is one of the country's largest universities with approximately 35 000 students, 1 700 doctoral students and approximately 5 000 employees. The environment is multicultural and in some institutions English is the working language.
The procurement and procurement section at Stockholm University completes public procurement on behalf of SU, while orders and direct purchases are handled by the relevant departments or institutions.Currently the organization consists of 4 faculties, 56 institutions and 12 administrative units. More information about Stockholm University's activities can be found at www.su.se
Department of Organic Chemistry
The Department of Organic Chemistry at Stockholm University (SU) performs research within several areas of experimental and theoretical organic chemistry. At Science for Life Laboratory (SciLifeLab) in Solna the department of organic chemistry SU has localized the Hit2Lead facility with the focus on medicinal chemistry. The facility belongs to the drug discovery and development platform (SciLifeLab DDD).
SciLifeLab, is a national center for molecular biosciences with focus on health and environmental research. SciLifeLab is a national resource and a collaboration between 4 universities: Karolinska Institutet, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm University and Uppsala University.
The SciLifeLab DDD offers integrated drug discovery efforts to the Swedish academic research community. The synthetic chemists at the Hit2Lead facility at SciLifeLab DDD can contribute with knowledge around molecules and with the understanding of the property balance needed for a compound to be successful in the first in vivo tests. The Hit2Lead facility has access to a unique compound collection and a lab fully equipped for organic synthesis.
The characterization of synthesized compounds is essential to the progress in the field of organic/medicinal chemistry. Therefore, the department will acquire NMR spectroscopy instrumentation to the Solna site to solve problems within a wide range of areas in organic/medicinal chemistry.
Scope
To replace the existing 400 MHz NMR spectrometer system to a multinuclear liquid 400 MHz spectrometer with an automatic sample changer, allowing for modern 1- and 2-dimensional NMR experiments, using double resonance, direct and indirect detection, pulsed field gradients, shaped radiofrequency pulses, etc.