545326-2022 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Stockholm: Informationssystem
Meddelande om upphandling – försörjningssektorerna
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/25/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Enterprise Asset Management System
Referensnummer: ABT-21228-0019
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
48810000 Informationssystem
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The objective of this invitation is to procure an Enterprise Asset Management (EAM system) for AB Transitio and their stakeholders/owners. The EAM will be used to manage public transport assets belonging to AB Transitio and their stakeholders/owners, and potentially also assets belonging to other Swedish rolling stock owners.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
48100000 Programvara för särskild industri, 48140000 Programvara för trafikledning för järnvägstrafik, 48460000 Programvara för analys, forskning, matematik eller prognos, 72250000 System- och stödtjänster, 72253200 Stödtjänster för system, 72268000 Tillhandahållande av programvara
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Procurement of an enterprise asset management system for AB Transitio and it's governing bodies.
Preface
AB Transitio and their stakeholders (the "Purchaser) hereby invites applicants (the "Supplier") to apply for participation in procurement of an Enterprise Asset Management System, a software product or system that could support the Supplier in their management of several fleets of trains.
Scope of procurement
The overall scope of the EAM system is an integrated database management system with all the functionality required to perform asset management of transport assets such as trains, trams, boats and ferries over the full lifetime of the assets. Suppliers should note that this asset lifetime can extend to over 40 years. The asset lifecycle runs from delivery to disposal and includes the management of components and spare parts. The project also includes the delivery of interfaces to all other stakeholders including transport operators, maintainenance contractors and Trafikverket.
The scope of the procurement is limited to the delivery of the EAM system and the associated updates, upgrades and other technical support during the lifetime of the EAM system.
About AB Transitio
AB Transitio is a not-for-profit rolling stock company owned by 20 regions and Regional Transport Authorities in Sweden. The main role of AB Transitio is to procure and manage rolling stock based on the owners’ needs, in order to optimise ownership costs and ensure high quality and competence within the areas of acquisition, management and maintenance of rolling stock.
During the year 2020 AB Transitio had a turnover of approximately 0.7 billion SEK with assets valued at nearly 6 billion SEK. More detailed financial information is to be found in AB Transitio’s Annual Report for 2020, available on request.
Background
AB Transitio, its stakeholders, clients and other Swedish rolling stock owners and operators currently use a vehicle management system called “Fordonsdatabasen” (FORD). FORD is a legacy system which first became operational in 1970. It is built around a hierarchical database written in PL/I for an IBM mainframe environment.There are approximately 1,700 vehicles and over 250,000 components that are monitored on an individual level today in FORD, which means FORD contains a substantial amount of current and historic data. Both current and historic data is required for safety certification and for analysis of vehicle and component histories and performance. In order to exchange information with other systems, approximately 35 separate APIs have been developed to link FORD to other major Enterprise Asset Management Systems (EAM) such as SAP, INFOR LN and Maximo etc.
FORD is a complex system, the complexity coming from the different roles required to manage AB Transitio’s fleets of trains. In order to further improve fleet management a more data driven approach is required and this in combination with a need to modernise the IT-systems used to support fleet management has resulted in this tender.