552781-2018 - Frivillig förhandsinsynSverige-Stockholm: Programvara för nätverk, Internet och intranät
Meddelande om frivillig förhandsinsyn
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Purchase of an End-to-End Computational System for Accelerated Processing of Binary Sequencing Results Files (BCL Format) to Variants (VCF Format)
Referensnummer: C-2018-2157
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
48200000 Programvara för nätverk, Internet och intranät
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
KTH intends to purchase the Dragen Bio-IT platform for ultra-rapid analysis of next generation sequencing data. The system achieves rapid computations by moving these to a field programmable gate array (FPGA). Cost and time savings compared to conventional high-performance computing systems are significant. The Dragen system was initially developed by Edico Genome, and the company was in early 2018 acquired by Illumina.
The system will also be used to extend ongoing research projects where thousands of genomes have already been analysed using GATK best practice for variant calling. We therefore require that the system must be able to run the GATK haplotype variant caller in order to complement these studies.
KTH carried out a public procurement of a computational system in 2017 fulfilling a set of specifications (KTH public procurement XXX). In this process, Edico Genome was the only company responding and providing a tender. Due to a delay in the process, the actual purchase process
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
48210000 Programvara för nätverk, 48211000 Programvara för plattformskompatibilitet, 48810000 Informationssystem
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
We intend to buy one on-site server (“the system”) for FPGA card accelerated computations of NGS data as well as 1-year license for processing of 100 000 Gb of data (equivalent of approximately 1 200 human genomes). The system is the only one on the market that provides the ability to both
1) rapidly process binary sequencing results files (BCL files) and demultiplex reads to render raw data (FASTQ files);
2) rapidly align the obtained reads to a reference genome and thereafter call sequence variants using the industry-standard, GATK best practice model. The system is patented (e.g., US 9 483 610) with a number of additional applications pending.
There are other systems on the market who can achieve the processing of FASTQ data to variants, either using GATK best practice or similar approaches. However, these systems do not enable accelerated processing of BCL to FASTQ data. For our time-critical applications, the ability to rapidly process a DNA sample to raw data and further to resul