555274-2018 - Frivillig förhandsinsynSverige-Stockholm: Reparation och underhåll
Meddelande om frivillig förhandsinsyn
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Service Contract for Magnatrix Instrument
Referensnummer: C-2018-2168
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
50000000 Reparation och underhåll
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Gene Technology KTH CBH/Scilifelab and other research groups at our department have used the Magnatrix instruments for a number of years. We work mainly with method development and our protocols are designed, customized and optimized to work with Magnatrix robots. Replacing instruments would be an insurmountable work for us, as it would take an unreasonable time (month to a year) to re-optimize the steps in which Magnatrix instruments are being used today. This we do not have resources for. Each instrument/supplier also has their unique programming language, which takes time and resources to learn. For the Magnatrix instrumentation Bioservices AB is the distributor in the Nordic area and are the only company that provide both service, application support and consumables such as the specific tips needed.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
50400000 Reparation och underhåll av medicinsk utrustning och precisionsutrustning, 50430000 Reparation och underhåll av precisionsutrustning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The Magnatrix instrument uses a unique integrated patented method for DNA extraction called Magtration®. (Japanese Patent: No. 3115501; US Patent: No. 5,702,950; European Patent: No. 687501). Magtration means that DNA is extracted inside special tips instead of in a separate reagent vessels. This provides a faster, cleaner and more efficient method of sensitive DNA extraction. Only instruments from the manufacturer PSS in Japan use the Magtration® method, and it only works with the special tips/consumables from the same manufacturer. Moreover, the instrument is completely designed for the use of magnetic beads, and the open software platform developed for this use is used is unique among other instruments used for magnet-based applications. The instrument needs periodic maintenance service with parts exchanged on a regular basis.