Typ av upphandlande myndighet Departement eller annan central, regional eller lokal statlig myndighet
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Procurement of Body Worn Cameras A315.801/2018
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod 35000000 Säkerhets-, brandbekämpnings-, polis- och försvarsutrustning
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The Police need BWCs that will primarily be used in situations where crimes are being committed or if there is suspicion that crime may be committed. The cameras will also be used for documentation on crime scenes in connection with a search or seizure and to a limited extent in connection with interrogation and evidence assurance, traffic crimes or for reconnaissance and intelligence retrieval.
This procurement consists of one (1) tendering area. Tenders can therefore only be submitted for the entire subject of tender.
Framework contract will be signed with one (1) tenderer.
II.1.6.
Information om delar Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er) 35100000 Nöd- och säkerhetsutrustning, 35200000 Polisutrustning, 35125000 Övervakningssystem, 35125300 Övervakningskameror
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The purpose of this procurement is that the Police, when needed, on a short notice can make orders based on the framework contract regarding BWCs, accessories and consulting services.
The Police estimates that about 1500 BWCs will be introduced per year during a 2 year period. Estimation is based on the Police’s experience from current use of BWCs and our best knowledge of future usage. The estimated purchase volume is thereby a forecast, and is not to been seen as a committed purchase volume during the contract period.
The Police shall have the right to extend the term of the contract, with one or several terms of at least six (6) months each, up to a total of twenty-four (24) months. Thus the maximum term of the Contract, including extensions, is fortyeight (48) months.