56638-2018 - Frivillig förhandsinsynSverige-Göteborg: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om frivillig förhandsinsyn
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Laser spectrometer for water isotope analysis
Referensnummer: EUI 18 011
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The University of Gothenburg aim to extend the Department of Earth Sciences with a field deployable laser spectrometer for analysis of water isotopes in liquid, vapour and matrix bound form.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Motivation — Technical reasons according to the Swedish procurement act, chapter 6 § 14 p2.
The Department of Earth Sciences is situated in The Earth Science Center at Wavrinskys plats. The department has approximately 300 students and about 50 teachers, and conducts research in the thematic areas of climate and geological resources and hazards.
Since 2014 we have been building up a facility for stable isotope analysis of various sample kinds and elements. Now we aim extending the facility with a field deployable laser spectrometer for analysis of water isotopes in liquid, vapour and matrix bound form.
Picarro Inc. offer an instrument that has the capacity to measure the isotopes of matrix bound water (e.g. water bound in solid samples such as soils and plant material), which therefore is the only instrument fulfilling our demands.
The University has found no other company that may provide an instrument with similar technical features/characteristics.