566443-2020 - ResultatSverige-Stockholm: Spektrometrar
Meddelande om tilldelning av kontrakt
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
GC-IRMS and EA-IRMS
Referensnummer: SU-485A-0012-20
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38433000 Spektrometrar
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The scope of this procurement is the acquisition of an instrument for combined gas-chromatography and elemental analysis continuous-flow isotope-ratio mass spectrometry (GC-IRMS and EA-IRMS) to aid in several research projects aimed at sources and fate of gases in the atmosphere and at biogeochemical processes in soil and water.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
38432210 Gaskromatografer, 38433100 Masspektrometer
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The equipment is being purchased as part of ongoing research within ACESb with several projects aimed at sources and fate of gases in the atmosphere.
The purpose of the equipment is to measure the stable isotope ratios of hydrogen, carbon, nitrogen and oxygen in atmospheric trace gases such as methane, nitrous oxide, carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide. This requires the highest level of analytical precision and the instrument will therefore be set up permanently for the analysis of gases.
General information
Stockholm University, hereinafter referred to as SU, invites companies, hereinafter called tenderer/supplier/contractor, to submit tenders regarding contract for procurement of one combined gas-chomatography and elemental analysis continuous-flow isotope-ratio mass spectrometer (GC-IRMS and EA-IRMS).
Contracting authority
Stockholm UniversityOrganization Number: 202100-3062 106 91 Stockholm.
Stockholm University is a prominent research university characterized by free basic research. All research at the university will strive to be nationally leading and internationally prominent. The university is one of the country's largest universities with approximately 27 000 students, 1 400 doctoral students and approximately 5 700 employees. The environment is multicultural and in some institutions English is the working language.
Currently the organization consists of 4 faculties, 53 institutions and 10 administrative units. More information about Stockholm University's activities can be found at www.su.se
Scope:
The scope of this procurement is the acquisition of an instrument for combined gas-chomatography and elemental analysis continuous-flow isotope-ratio mass spectrometry (GC-IRMS and EA-IRMS) to aid in several research projects aimed at sources and fate of gases in the atmosphere and at biogeochemical processes in soil and water.
More specifically, the equipment will be used to measure:
The stable isotope ratios of hydrogen, carbon, nitrogen and oxygen in atmospheric trace gases such as methane, nitrous oxide, carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide.
The content of hydrogen, carbon, nitrogen, oxygen and sulfur in solid samples.
The stable isotope ratios of hydrogen, carbon, nitrogen, oxygen and sulfur in solid samples.
This requires the highest level of analytical precision. The primary sample introduction system for gases will be our in-house constructed pre-concentration device (not part of this procurement). Secondary will be a system for nitrous oxide analysis for stable nitrogen isotope composition (part of this procurement). Solid samples will be introduced to the elemental analyzer (part of this procurement) which will be interfaced to the IRMS (part of this procurement). The elemental analyzer shall be able to analyze solid samples for H,C,N,O,S-content in stand-alone mode (i.e. without being connected to the IRMS system). Samples for EA may be different types of environmental matrices including sediment, soil and biological tissues, as well as aquatic and atmospheric particles collected on glass/quartz fiber filters. The latter may contain very low sample amounts (< 1 mg C; < 1 μg S) and thus require sensitive detection and good separation of element peaks.