568025-2018 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Linköping: Masspektrometer
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
High Resolution Mass Spectrometer
Referensnummer: LiU-2018-01884
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38433100 Masspektrometer
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The Mass spectrometry laboratory of the Core Facility at Medical faculty of Linköping University (MS-Core) intends to acquire a High Resolution Mass Spectrometer. The primary focus of our work at the MS-Core is medical protein research and proteomics. There is a clear need to upgrade the MS-Core facility with the high precision, fast scan speed mass spectrometer for analysis of very complex protein and peptide samples.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
38433000 Spektrometrar
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The Mass spectrometry laboratory of the Core Facility at Medical faculty of Linköping University (MS-Core) intends to acquire a high resolution mass spectrometer. The primary focus of our work at the MS-Core is medical protein research and proteomics. There is a clear need to upgrade the MS-Core facility with the high precision, fast scan speed mass spectrometer for analysis of very complex protein and peptide samples.
The primary focus of our work at the MS-Core is medical protein research and proteomics. The desired MS system, which is an extension of MS-Core's existing protein analysis platform, must be capable of providing high sensitivity, high mass accuracy, and fast scan speed for analysis in order to address complexity and wide dynamic range of protein concentrations with a high degree of confidence. As MS-Core analyzes many different types of biological samples, we require an MS system with different fragmentation options. The system must also be capable of targeted protein quantification. It is important for us that there are well-established, proven application solutions for the instrument which are supported by publications in Peer-Reviewed Journals.
The requested MS system is to be operated in-line with a high pressure Liquid Chromatographic system (LC) that delivers very narrow peaks in separations of peptides. Due to the complexity of the biological samples to be analyzed, such analytical separations of peptide mixture is mandatory when protein characterization is the goal.
Integration with an LC-system could be solved in two different ways; either with the already excisting nano-LC-system or through the purchase of a new LC-system delivered together with the MS. The latter is to be offered as an option that LiU may choose to buy or not to buy.