569389-2023 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Stockholm: Mikroskop
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Confocal high content screening microscope
Referensnummer: 2-2730/2023
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38510000 Mikroskop
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Confocal high content screening microscope with platform specific accessories, reagents, service, support, upgrades and updates to the confocal high content screening microscope
Invitation to tender
Karolinska Institutet, hereinafter called KI, invites companies, hereinafter called Tenderers, to submit tenders concerning confocal high content screening microscope with platform specific accessories, reagents, service, support, upgrades and updates.
The contract will be used by the Department Medical Biochemistry and Biophysics , Karolinska Institutet (KI), Solna.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Karolinska Institutet, KI
Karolinska Institutet (KI) is one of the world’s leading medical universities. Our vision is to advance knowledge about life and strive towards better health for all. Karolinska Institutet accounts for the single largest share of all academic medical research conducted in Sweden and offers the country’s broadest range of education in medicine and health sciences. The Nobel Assembly at Karolinska Institutet selects the Nobel laureates in Physiology or Medicine.
For additional information, please visit www.ki.se.
Background to the procurement
This is a joint purchase between Chemical Biology Consortium Sweden (CBCS) and several research groups co-located at the Science for Life Laboratory Solna. CBCS’s mission is to use small molecules to study biological processes. One of our main services is phenotypic screening of compound libraries, where high content imaging is an important technology. In order to better support our users, we need to improve our services in high content screening with a focus on multi-label samples (i.e. multiple dyes or antibodies, Cell Painting), live cells and 3D disease models. To do this we seek a high content microscope that is compatible with our existing automation.
Several research groups co-located at SciLifeLab with CBCS are also interested in advancing their automated imaging capacities in order to observe changes in cellular organelles and subcellular localization. To this improved automated high content imaging capabilities to SciLifeLab Solna is necessary.
Agreement term
The contract shall be valid from 2023-12-11 - .
The exact dates shall be determined upon signing of the agreement.
Contents
The tender request documentation consists of the following document parts:1. Invitation to tender2. Administrative rules3. Evaluation and qualification4. Supplier qualification5. Technical requirements6. Commercial terms and conditionsAdditional information published during the procurement procedure is considered to be part of the procurement documents.The Tenderer is responsible for acquiring all of the procurement documents.
Procurement authority
Karolinska InstitutetReg. no: 202100-2973Visiting address:Nobels väg 5SE-171 77 Stockholm
Contact person during the procurement process
Any questions are to be asked via TendSign.
Contact person: Cara Johansson
Purchasing and Procurement unitPhone: +46 852 486 048e-mail: cara.johansson@ki.se
Procurement procedure
The procurement is carried out as a Open procedure according to the Swedish Public Procurement Act (2016:1145) (LOU).
For more information concerning procurement procedures, please refer to http://www.upphandlingsmyndigheten.se/en/publicprocurement/.
Tender’s period of validity
The tender must be valid until 2024-03-21.
If necessary, KI may request an extension of the tender validity period, for example, if the procurement process or the contract award decision is appealed in court.
Compensation
KI shall reject all Tenderer’s claims for compensation for the work performed during participation in the procurement process.