573561-2018 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Lund: Forskningslaboratorietjänster
Meddelande om upphandling
Tjänster
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Metagenomic analysis of human fecal samples
Referensnummer: V 2018/2301
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
73111000 Forskningslaboratorietjänster
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Lund University intends to order Metagenomic analysis of human fecal samples from large population based studies [Malmö Offspring Study (MOS) and SCAPIS-Malmö] for a research project within the Department of Medical Sciences at Lund University.
Scope
The primary scope:
Analysis of around 3 000 MOS and 3 500 SCAPIS Malmö samples (N = approximately 6 500) through 2019.
Option for the buyer to extend the contract for additional analysis throughout 2020-2023
MOS is an ongoing study and by the end of 2020 we expect another 1 500-3 000 samples to be analysed. In addition, a return visit for some participants is planned in 2020-2023, it may be necessary to analyse samples from these visits.
Also, there are ongoing intervention studies and other population studies on a smaller scale compared to MOS and SCAPIS-Malmö at the institution and there are plans to carry out metagnomic sequencing on these after 2019.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
71900000 Laboratorietjänster, 73000000 FoU-tjänster samt tillhörande konsulttjänster, 73110000 Forskning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The assignment includes:
Sample receipt and registration
DNA extraction from initially 6 500 fecal samples and an option to buy additional sample analysis
DNA library preparation for shotgun metagenomics sequencing
DNA sequencing
Bioinformatic analysis and delivery of results to the customer
Shipment of original samples and DNA back to the customer (transport covered by customer)
The research project is part of the Biomendelian study with an overall aim to clarify the interplay between gut microbiota composition, diversity and functionality and dietary intakes, host genetic factors, circulating metabolites, inflammatory and satiety related proteins, and how such connections relate to risk of cardiometabolic diseases including prospective follow-up analyses.
Estimated contract start date is 2019-03-01. The contract applies from the start date up to and including 2020-08-31, the buyer is subsequently entitled to extend the contract until 28.2.2023, or depending on startdate with a maximum contractperiod of four years. Extensions may be done in several rounds for shorter or longer periods.
Contract will be signed with one (1) supplier.