Typ av upphandlande myndighet Departement eller annan central, regional eller lokal statlig myndighet
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Hand-held Electrically Cooled HPGe Spectrometer
Referensnummer: SSM2019-5134
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod 38341000 Apparater för strålningsmätning
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The Swedish Radiation Safety Authority, SSM, will purchase 8 (eight) hand-held electrically cooled HPGe-spectrometers. The instruments will be used within the National expert response organisation of Sweden in search and identification of radioactive sources emitting gamma and neutron radiation. The main purpose of the instruments is to support Swedish police with radiation monitoring at terrorist attacks and other security-related events.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The instrument shall be hand-held and suited for operation while carrying it around in search for radioactive sources. It should be possible to operate the instrument with 1 hand. The instrument shall include a HPGe-detector, a neutron detector and at least 1 additional detector for high gamma dose rates. The HPGe-detector shall be electrically cooled and be fully functional without any need of liquid nitrogen.