587166-2022 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Linköping: Masspektrometer
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
High resolution ion mobility-capable mass spectrometry system
Referensnummer: LiU-2022-02839
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38433100 Masspektrometer
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The Mass spectrometry laboratory of the Core Facility (MS-Core) at the Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, Linköping University intends to acquire a High resolution ion mobility mass spectrometer in order to scale-up and increase sample-throughput capacity for analysis of complex proteomic samples.
The desired complete LC-MS/MS system (the System), consisting of two parts; a high-performance liquid chromatography system (LC-system) and a high resolution mass spectrometer (MS-system), must be capable of providing high sensitivity, high mass accuracy, and fast scan speed for analysis in order to address complexity and wide dynamic range of protein concentrations with a high degree of confidence.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas), 38433000 Spektrometrar
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Scope and objective
The Mass spectrometry laboratory of the Core Facility (MS-Core) at the Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, Linköping University intends to acquire a high resolution ion mobility-capable mass spectrometry system. The primary focus of our work at the MS-Core is medical and clinical proteomics research and the desired instrument will be used for analysis of complex proteomic samples.
The complete System must offer confident targeted and untargeted protein quantification and be optimized for high-speed shotgun proteomics. We request an MS-system with Ion mobility function that offer an additional degree of ion separation based on size and shape of peptide ions in the gas phase. The System must be versatile and cover a broad range of applications such as data-dependent and data-independent bottom-up proteomics; phosphoproteomics, biomarker discovery and validation. In particular, in single-cell analysis, biological variability can directly be attributed to individual cells instead of being averaged over a population or a tissue. The System must enable deep and quantitative single-cell proteome analysis and provide in-depth proteome coverages for robust everyday, high throughput routine quantitative shotgun proteomics experiments with maximum ease of use.
The MS-system is to be operated in-line with a LC-system that delivers very narrow peaks in separations of peptides. Due to the complexity of the biological samples to be analyzed, such analytical separations of peptide mixture is mandatory when protein characterization is the goal.
The complete System must offer flexibility to analyze a wide range of samples, be reliable in continuous operation, to be operated by user-friendly and versatile software.
A detailed description of the procurement object and the requirements is presented in chapter 2, Specification of requirements.