588200-2020 - Frivillig förhandsinsynSverige-Stockholm: Laboratoriereagenser
Meddelande om frivillig förhandsinsyn
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Reagents and Consumables from Oxford Nanopore (ONT)
Referensnummer: C-2020-2175
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
33696500 Laboratoriereagenser
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Part of NGI Stockholms mission as a state-of-the-art facility is making novel techniques available to the research community. Due to this, the MinION sequencing instrument from ONT is routinely used in the operations at NGI to utilise techniques for e.g. long read and direct RNA/cDNA sequencing developed by the company. The reagent kits and consumables required to run the instrument are solely provided by ONT as they are protected by patents and no alternatives are thus available on the market.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Part of NGI Stockholms mission as a state-of-the-art facility is making novel techniques available to the research community. Due to this, NGI is routinely running the MinION sequencing instrument from ONT to utilise techniques for e.g. long read and direct RNA/cDNA sequencing developed by the company. The MinION is based on nanopore technology. An ionic current is passed through the nanopores on the flow cell and as biological molecules pass by or through the nanopore, the current changes. The changes are measured and used to identify the molecule. The technique allows biopolymers, such as DNA and RNA, to be sequenced without the need for PCR or chemical labeling, but also for sequencing longer molecules. To be able to utilise the instrument, reagent kits and consumables must be purchased from ONT, since they are currently the only provider of these kits and consumables as they are protected by patents (including, but not limited to: WO2010/086622, WO2012/164270, WO2013/014451, WO2014).