597559-2019 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Lund: Informationssystem
Meddelande om upphandling
Tjänster
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Current Research Information System
Referensnummer: V 2019/2095
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
48810000 Informationssystem
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The scope of the tender is a fully developed and operational current research information system (a so-called CRIS) for Lund University, in order to collect, store and re-use information about:
— researchers,
— research units,
— research projects,
— research funding,
— research outputs (publications and other results),
— research-related activities,
— prizes and distinctions,
— research infrastructures.
In a systematic and efficient way across the entire university. Lund University collects this information centrally to:
1) Increase the visibility of research carried out at Lund University by display of different subsets of information on the web;
2) Provide insights and overview and documentation of the research taking place at Lund University and material for evaluation, accreditation and other purposes;
3) Reduce workloads for researchers and administrative staff related to reporting their research to a range of different stakeholders.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
48100000 Programvara för särskild industri, 48461000 Programvara för analys eller forskning, 72260000 Programrelaterade tjänster, 72263000 Programimplementation
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Scope
— research infrastructures
Lund University is a comprehensive university with 8 faculties and approximately 70 departments covering medicine, natural sciences, engineering, social sciences, humanities, business, law, as well as the fine and performing arts and the system will be used across all disciplines. In order to minimize the manual workload related to handling research information, re-use of information is of great importance; on the web, for reports and other purposes. The system will function together with other business systems at Lund University, with integrations to, and from, other systems. In order to obtain satisfactory data quality, certain users of the system will have roles and rights to perform quality control and management of the data. The system will support a variety of business processes that may vary across the organisation and change over time. Lund University’s research information management takes place in a very close cooperation between the faculties, the central administration and the University Library.
Lund University has a separate institutional repository for research outputs and the CRIS system will work together with this repository. Given the rapid international development of standards and technology in the field of research information management, it is important that the system is up-to-date with this development and pursuant to it.
Since 2014, Lund University has used the CRIS software Pure, supplied by Elsevier. The current contract ends 15.12.2020.