601031-2022 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Göteborg: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Cryogenic microwave amplifiers and isolators
Referensnummer: C 2022–0257
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Chalmers University of Technology aims to establish a new framework agreement for cryogenic microwave components within following segments:
Sub-area A: Cryogenic Amplifiers from 2 to 12 GHz including accessories
Sub-area B: Cryogenic Isolators/Circulators from 4 to 8 GHz including accessories
Sub-area C: Cryogenic Isolators/Circulators from 4 to18 GHz including accessories
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The procurement
Background
The Wallenberg center for quantum technology at Chalmers University of Technology is aiming to build a quantum computer. To build a quantum computer there is a high demand on high quality cryogenic microwave components, low losses and low noise levels.
In addition, several research groups from the Space Earth and environment department, and especially its Onsala division are working in the field of radio-astronomy instrumentation produce extensive research and state-of-the-art receivers operated at various observatories around the world for both radioastronomy and geodesy. This research field at Chalmers involves about ~80 researchers and two national facilities, with excellent track record for the last 50 years. Most of the receivers typically operates at 4 K and possibly includes amplifiers up to 12 GHz, whose performance are essential for the whole receiver.