601875-2023 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Göteborg: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Spatial Multiomics Platform
Referensnummer: EUI 23 038
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The University of Gothenburg is looking to acquire a spatial multiomics platform for spatial transcriptomic and proteomic studies of tissues from genetic mouse models and human samples.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
38432000 Analysapparatur
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The spatial multiomics platform will be used for daily operation at the Department of Physiology and Neurochemistry, University of Gothenburg for spatial transcriptomic and proteomic studies of tissues from genetic mouse models and human samples, in collaboration with the Departments of Pathology, and Biomedicine as well as the Sahlgrenska Cancer Research Center at Sahlgrenska Academy and Sahlgrenska University Hospital, University of Gothenburg.
The instrument will be used to study spatial gene and protein expression profiles in tissues and cells retrieved from rat, mouse and human. Here, we aim to study the cellular response to neurodegenerative disease pathology as well as the cancer-evolution that enables specific cells to metastasize. As part of this we need to be able to define each cell type and look at cell types and their locations throughout our tissue sections.