603549-2023 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Linköping: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Nanoindenter
Referensnummer: IFM-2023-00334
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Procurement of a new Nanoindenter to IFM/LiU.
The equipment will primarily be used for research on thin films synthesized by techniques such as magnetron sputtering and arc deposition. There is a variety in the application areas, thus thin films with various mechanical properties and thicknesses are of relevance. Hard coatings for wear resistant applications constitutes a substantial part of the research interest, thus characterization of hard coatings on more compliant substrates will be required.
The equipment will be used to probe the mechanical properties, primarily hardness and elasticity, but also crack growth and fracture. Typical materials investigated include, but is not limited to, TiN, TiAlN, CrN, Al2O3, Ti3SiC2 and metallic multicomponent alloys.
A more detailed description of the procurement object and the requirements is presented in chapter 2, Specification of requirements.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Scope and objective
The material research of the Department of physics, chemistry and biology is focused on understanding relationships between synthesis, microstructures and properties of materials. The research covers several materials and syntheses techniques and often forms the basis for new and improved materials and processes of interest for industrial applications. Much of the material research focuses on thin films or surfaces. The equipment will be installed at the Nanostructured materials group but will be available for all interested users at the department.
The Equipment, including e.g. PC and electronics, will be placed in a room with dimensions of 2.9 x 2.9 m. Today, there is a vibration isolated table (Newport) in the room with outer dimensions of 90 x 90 cm and height of 74 cm. The vibration isolated plate is 60 x 49 cm. This table can be used to hold the Equipment if required by the supplier.
The Equipment must include all components in terms of hardware and software necessary to achieve the described functions and specifications in the procurement documents.
In addition to the Equipment, and associated service and support, LiU must be able to order consumables, spare parts and accessories under this contract.