605121-2019 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Stockholm: Mikroskop
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Cryogenic FIB-SEM and Confocal Microscopy Solution for Cryo-CLEM
Referensnummer: 2-5906/2019
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38510000 Mikroskop
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Karolinska Institutet 3D-EM facility is procuring a cryogenic FIB-SEM and confocal microscopy solution for cryo-CLEM.
Invitation to tender
Karolinska Institutet, hereinafter called KI, invites companies, hereinafter called tenderers, to submit tenders concerning cryogenic FIB-SEM and confocal microscopy solution for cryo-CLEM together with accessories (system) and services.
The system will be the center pieces in KI's core facility for 3D electron microscopy.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
Värde exkl. moms: 11 000 000,00 SEK
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Karolinska Institutet 3D-EM facility is procuring a Cryogenic FIB-SEM and confocal microscopy solution for cryo-CLEM.
Karolinska Institutet, KI
Karolinska Institutet (‘KI’) was founded by King Karl XIII in 1810 as an ‘academy for the training of skilled army surgeons’. Today, KI is one of the world’s foremost medical universities. KI's vision is to make a significant contribution to the improvement of human health; KI's mission is to conduct research and education and to serve the community.
KI is Sweden’s single largest centre for medical academic research that offers the country’s widest range of medical courses and programmes. Approximately 6 000 full-time students are taking educational and single-subject courses at bachelor and master levels at the Karolinska Institutet. KI also carries out 12 % of Swedish doctoral/third-level higher education at universities or university colleges. In 2017, 2 136 individuals were active doctoral students at KI and 383 doctoral degrees were awarded. KI's doctoral students have backgrounds in all academic areas and a large proportion of them come from other countries.
KI has 2 campuses in the Stockholm area; Campus Solna and Campus Flemingsberg. The campuses are located in close proximity to the Karolinska University Hospital and other teaching hospitals.
Since 1901 the Nobel Assembly at KI selects the Nobel laureates in physiology or medicine.
For additional information, please visit www.ki.se
Background to the procurement
KI has built a new electron microscope (EM) facility situated in the Wargentin building at the KI Solna campus. Building on more than 30 years experience of biological electron tomography and over 70 years of experience in conventional biological EM at KI, the new facility will give electron microscopy at KI a new lease of life by utilizing the most recent technology developments that has enabled the recent ‘resolution revolution’ in EM.
The current tender focuses on the facility’s need for a combination of a combined cryo-capable focused-ion beam and scanning electron microscope (FIB-SEM) in combination with a cryo-capable confocal microscope (Cryo-confocal). The FIB-SEM will mainly be used to conduct research in the areas of biomedicine broadly defined. The applications of FIB-SEM will mainly be used for thin lamella preparation for 300 kV cryo-TEM tomography. Furthermore, the FIB-SEM will be used for 3D volume image acquisition at RT and at cryo-temperatures.