605895-2019 - ResultatSverige-Göteborg: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om tilldelning av kontrakt
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Confocal Microscope System
Referensnummer: EUI 19 060
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The procurement
The group of Ulrika Islander from the department of internal medicine and clinical nutrition at the University of Gothenburg asks for a confocal microscope system.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
38510000 Mikroskop
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The overall aim of the research project, in which the instrument will be mainly used, is to identify immunological mechanisms involved in the beneficial effects of the female sex hormone estrogen on rheumatoid arthritis and associated osteoporosis. To achieve this goal, it is important to be able to visualise how whole tissue structures as well as cell-cell interactions, are affected by estrogens. A confocal microscope, adapted for live cell imaging and prepared for light sheet microscopy will be purchased in order to study structures and cellular interactions in different tissues including lymph node, spleen, bone marrow and bone. The instrument will provide us the opportunity to dissect how immunological responses are affected by estrogens in our unique transgenic animal models and thereby define immunological mechanisms involved in the protective effects of estrogens in arthritis and inflammation-induced osteoporosis. The instrument will mainly be used by Ulrika Islanders research group, but also by other research groups at the Institute of medicine, University of Gothenburg, in order to fully use the instrument.