606726-2022 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Linköping: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Nanonidenter
Referensnummer: IFM-2022-00533
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Linköping University is need of a Nanoindenter for the characterization of mechanical properties in soft materials (eg hydrogels) and in cells. The Equipment will be used for research purposes for characterization of the mechanical properties of soft biomaterials (e.g., hydrogels), single cells, and tissues. The Equipment will be used to characterize the micromechanical properties of these materials and how these differ over the hydrogel surface and over time. For example, changes in mechanical properties induced by cell proliferation or in cross-linking density induced by cell secreted factors will be investigated. Moreover, the Equipment will be used to characterize the mechanical properties of individual cells cultured on different substrates and exposed to varying conditions that may influence cell mechanics. The Equipment will also be used to characterize the micromechanical properties of soft tissues and biopsies from various organisms.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The Department for Physics, Chemistry and Biology is need of a Nanoindenter for the characterization of mechanical properties in soft materials (eg hydrogels) and in cells.
Scope and objective
The requested equipment is a soft matter nanoindenter platform (also called the Equipment) for combined micromechanical characterization and imaging of soft matter (including hydrogels), tissues, and cells, comprising:
one (1) complete nanoindenter with an integrated microscope and camera system,
a configured computer,
control software,
pre-callibrated and re-usable indentation probes,
delivery and installation,
instruction/training,
documentation,
customer support,
warranty,
optional Service contract.
The Equipment will be used for research purposes for characterization of the mechanical properties of soft biomaterials (e.g., hydrogels), single cells, and tissues. Hydrogels are water swollen networks often used for 3D cell culture, bioprinting and wound care. The Equipment will be used to characterize the micromechanical properties of these materials and how these differ over the hydrogel surface and over time. For example, changes in mechanical properties induced by cell proliferation or in cross-linking density induced by cell secreted factors will be investigated. Moreover, the Equipment will be used to characterize the mechanical properties of individual cells cultured on different substrates and exposed to varying conditions that may influence cell mechanics. The Equipment will also be used to characterize the micromechanical properties of soft tissues and biopsies from various organisms.
The nanoindenter must be brand new and include all components in terms of hardware and software necessary to achieve the described functions and specifications in the procurement documents.
In addition to the Equipment, and associated service and support, LiU must be able to order consumables and accessories under this contract.
A more detailed description of the procurement object and the requirements is presented in chapter 2, Specification of requirements.