613965-2023 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Stockholm: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Long read sequencer
Referensnummer: 2-2310/2023
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Karolinska Institutet, hereinafter called KI, invites companies, hereinafter called Tenderers, to submit tenders concerning a Long read sequencer (System).
The contract will be used by the Department of Microbiology, Tumor and Cell Biology, Karolinska Institutet (KI), Solna
With this procurement we aim to acquire a sequencing system capable of generating long-read sequencing data allowing for simultaneous characterization of the base sequence composition as well as DNA methylation modifications. We also require the System to be compatible with full RNA isoform sequencing to determine RNA splicing events with high accuracy.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
38500000 Apparater för kontroll och provning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Invitation to tender
Karolinska Institutet, KI
Karolinska Institutet (KI) is one of the world’s leading medical universities. Our vision is to advance knowledge about life and strive towards better health for all. Karolinska Institutet accounts for the single largest share of all academic medical research conducted in Sweden and offers the country’s broadest range of education in medicine and health sciences. The Nobel Assembly at Karolinska Institutet selects the Nobel laureates in Physiology or Medicine.
For additional information, please visit www.ki.se.
Scope of the procurement
One (1) Long read sequencer(System), as specified in this RFT.
Background to the procurement
The Clinical Genomics Stockholm research infrastructure (CGS) carries out genomics analyses in several different disease areas and aims to provide an as broad and complete characterization as possible of genomic variation. CGS has an extensive portfolio of short-read sequencing systems and is now exploring opportunities to implement complementary sequencing technologies. Also, CGS has a need to be able to carry out analysis of DNA methylation in parallel with the DNA sequencing.
Purpose of the procurement
Contents
The tender request documentation consists of the following document parts:
Administrative rules
Tender evaluation
Tenderer's suitability
Specification of requirements
Draft contract
European Single Procurement Document (ESPD)
Appendices
A. Price
Additional information published during the procurement procedure is considered to be part of the procurement documents.The Tenderer is responsible for acquiring all of the procurement documents.