See the notice on TED website
2. Förfarande
Förfarande
Titel: A pre-analytical sorting and centrifuging system
Beskrivning: A pre-analytical sorting and centrifuging system for different kinds of blood collection tube. Tube sorting will be based on a unique ID, the input sample type and study information by retrieving instructions via direct or indirect connection with our LabVantage LIMS. The capacity of the system will be at least 4000 input tubes of various sample types per day
Intern identifierare: 2-2635/2025
Typ av förfarande: Öppet
Förfarandet är påskyndat: nej
Föremålet för upphandlingen
Kontraktets art: Varor
Huvudklassificering (cpv): 38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
5. Del (anbudsområde)
Del (anbudsområde): LOT-0001
Titel: Procurement
Beskrivning: This procurement concerns an automated system for pre-analytical sorting and centrifugation of various primary and storage tubes containing different sample types. Each tube is uniquely labelled before sorting. The new system will enable continuous loading of unsorted samples and unloading of sorted samples. Unsorted samples will have their identities and tube types registered on the pre-analytical system via communication with the KIBB Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) which will determine their destinations and on-system processing. The system comes equipped with integrated barcode readers for 1D codes, an automated centrifuge, tube type identification capabilities, liquid level and separation detection, lid decapper, and an Application Programming Interface (API) that allows communication between the pre-analytical sorting system and the KIBB LIMS via an enterprise service bus (ESB). The sorted samples will be placed in output racks that can be directly loaded onto our liquid handlers. The system should be easily programmed by the user, so that new tube types and output racks can be added when required in the future.
Intern identifierare: 1718504
Del (anbudsområde): LOT-0002
Titel: Specification of requirements
Beskrivning: The KI Biobank (KIBB), Department of Medical Epidemiology and Biostatistics (MEB) has been a leading Biobank in the Nordic region since 2004 and today hosts approximately 8 million samples from approximately 800 000 donors, participating in 185 active research studies. KIBB infrastructure. has been developed for the pre-analytical handling, storage and distribution of human biological samples used in medical research. The two pre-analytical primary tube sorting systems currently in operation are now reaching their end of service. The two sorting systems will be replaced with a single upgraded system so that KIBB can continue to offer excellent value for money services without compromising throughput or quality.
Intern identifierare: 1724623