628180-2020 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Göteborg: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Instrumentation for Drug Binding Kinetics
Referensnummer: EUI 20 061
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The University of Gothenburg intend to purchase an instrument that will be used for measurements of binding kinetics of small-molecule ligands towards biological membranes and proteins. The department of Pharmacology is investigating drug distribution processes and the immediate focus is to quantify binding kinetics (on- and off-rates) and binding affinities of ligands towards immobilised cellular membranes. In this context we study series of tens-to-thousands of small-molecule ligands, and a setup is necessary in which crude cell homogenates or similar cell membrane preparations are immobilised on the sensor surface, and sets of multiple ligands are screened through addition as solutions in aqueous buffer, typically supplemented with dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO).
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
33000000 Medicinsk utrustning, läkemedel och hygienartiklar
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The instrument will be used for measurements of binding kinetics of small-molecule ligands towards biological membranes and/or proteins. We are investigating drug distribution processes and the immediate focus of the research to be conducted using the instrument is to quantify binding kinetics (on- and off-rates) and binding affinities of ligands towards immobilised cellular membranes.
About the purchase
The University of Gothenburg intend to purchase an instrument that will be used for measurements of binding kinetics of small-molecule ligands towards biological membranes and proteins. The department of Pharmacology is investigating drug distribution processes and the immediate focus of the research to be conducted using the instrument is to quantify binding kinetics (on- and off-rates) and binding affinities of ligands towards immobilised cellular membranes. In this context we study series of tens-to-thousands of small-molecule ligands, and a setup is necessary in which crude cell homogenates or similar cell membrane preparations are immobilised on the sensor surface, and sets of multiple ligands are screened through addition as solutions in aqueous buffer, typically supplemented with dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO). Additionally, the instrument will be used to measure binding kinetics and affinities of small molecule ligands (such as pharmaceutical drugs and/or fragments) towards immobilised target proteins (including membrane-bound proteins).