68729-2021 - ResultatSverige-Stockholm: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om tilldelning av kontrakt
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Ex-situ Nanoindentor and In-situ Nano-mechanical Tester
Referensnummer: V-2020-0301
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The instruments procured will be shared by the Hultgren Laboratory (HL) and the Odqvist Laboratory (OL) at KTH. These two laboratories are central facilities for materials characterization (HL) and mechanics characterization (OL). The two laboratories collaborate intensively e.g. through the recently established center for mechanics and materials design (MMD), where the ambition is to build a leading research and education activity in mechanical metallurgy.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
38500000 Apparater för kontroll och provning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The instruments asked for should be complementary so that high-throughput testing in the ex-situ system can be correlated with detailed investigations in-situ. The in-situ device will be used in a FIB-SEM FEI Nova 600 and thus integration of the in-situ device in this existing system is essential.
Invitation to participate in procurement of Ex-situ nanoindentor and In-situ nano-mechanical tester.
KTH, School of Industrial Engineering and Management (ITM).
Our core knowledge areas include industrial design and innovation, product and production development, materials development, micro and nano technology as well as industrial economics, organisation and management. Our departments:
Activities at the departments of ITM cover the engineering, technological and economic knowledge necessary to be able to develop new products, material and production processes in a sustainable fashion as concerns technical management, financial profitability and the environment.
Materials Science and Engineering
At Materials Science and Engineering research is conducted on metallic and ceramic materials covering the whole chain Processes – Structures – Properties. The activities include experimental work as well as modeling on different length scales.
Introduction to the procurement
Ex-situ nanoindentor and in-situ nano-mechanical tester.
This procurement constitutes of two different instruments: Ex-situ nanoindentor and In-situ nano-mechanical tester.
The instruments procured will be shared by the Hultgren Laboratory (HL) and the Odqvist Laboratory (OL) at KTH. These two laboratories are central facilities for materials characterization (HL) and mechanics characterization (OL). The two laboratories collaborate intensively e.g. through the recently established center for mechanics and materials design (MMD), where the ambition is to build a leading research and education activity in mechanical metallurgy. In order to reach this goal, it is necessary to have state-of-the-art equipment for micro- and nanomechanics testing, which is the purpose of this procurement. We mainly work with metallic materials, but since the two laboratories are central facilities at KTH it is important to have capabilities serving a broad user group at KTH with interests in diverse materials such as coatings, ceramics, composites and metallic alloys, i.e. the procured instruments should be multi-purpose. The instruments asked for should have similar specifications and be complementary in terms of measurements, i.e. high-throughput testing can be performed in the ex-situ system and then further in-situ testing using the same testing parameters can be performed in-situ and correlated with the prior ex-situ testing results. The in-situ device will be used mainly in a FIB-SEM FEI Nova 600 and possibly in a Hitachi S3700N SEM and a JEOL 7800F SEM, thus integration of the in-situ device in at least the FEI system is required, possibility to also use the device in the two other systems is preferred.
The instruments will mainly be operated by researchers, technicians and Ph.D. students at KTH. It is expected that the systems will serve a broad user group with an expected user base of about 30 persons active in the field simultaneously. Therefore, it is of high interest to procure user-friendly equipment where it is easy to train new students and staff to operate the equipment independently.
Section 5.2 General must-requirements for both instruments
Section 5.3 Requirements specifically for Ex-situ Nanoindentor
Section 5.5 Requirements specifically for In-situ Nano-mechanical tester
Only tenderers who submit a tender for both Ex-situ nanoindentor and In-situ nano-mechanical tester instruments will be considered in this procurement to ensure full compatibility and easy training of new staff and students, etc.