713224-2023 - ResultatSverige-Göteborg: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om tilldelning av kontrakt
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Pulse quantum control system
Referensnummer: C 2023-0842
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
This procurement is made on behalf of the Quantum Technology Laboratory (QTL) at the Microtechnology and Nanoscience Department at the Chalmers University of Technology.
The department is now moving towards new fundamental physics experiments within the field of superconducting quantum circuits and superconducting microscopic objects, that require a state-of-the-art pulsed quantum control system
Scope
This procurement covers the purchase of 2 Pulsed and Continuous Wave Quantum Control Systems (PCQCS) and associated auxiliaries.
This procurement is funded by an EU grant, due to these circumstances the invoice to Chalmers regarding the PCQCS#1 system must not be dated earlier than January 1st, 2024, nor can the PCQCS#1 system be delivered to Chalmers before this date. No upfront payment is accepted for this system.
The PCQCS#2 system is not laden with the same restrictions and can be delivered and invoiced in 2023.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
This procurement covers the purchase of 2 Pulsed and Continuous Wave Quantum Control Systems (PCQCS) and associated auxiliaries. The PCQCS and the auxiliaries are referred to as PCQCS#1 and PCQCS#2 or the system throughout the tender.
Important notice, the systems differ in technical requirements, please see Appendix 1 for more details.
Purpose of procurement
At QTL, we work with superconducting quantum circuits and superconducting microscopic objects which operate at milliKelvin temperatures and at microwave frequencies. We control them using highly precise control electronics which generate synchronized microwave pulses and measurement acquisitions, called pulsed quantum control systems. They are integrated with on-board field programmable gate arrays (FPGA) with memory and programmable microcontrollers to perform and store large measurements. We are now moving towards new fundamental physics experiments, with the support of ERC grants, that require state-of-the-art pulsed quantum control systems. We require not only stringent technical specifications but also an extended ability to customize FPGA’s signal processing for novel measurements. There is no equipment in our laboratories that can conduct such experiments. Therefore, we are carrying out this procurement procedure