75500-2023 - ResultatSverige-Stockholm: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om tilldelning av kontrakt
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Spectral flow cytometer
Referensnummer: 2-4695/2022
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The research group of Marcus Buggert and others at the Center for Infectious Medicine (CIM) at Karolinska Institutet (KI) areusing high-throughput platforms to assess multiple proteins of the human immune system simultaneously in health anddisease conditions. Flow cytometry, also known as fluorescence-activated cell sorting (FACS), is a laser-based technology toanalyze cell and particle characteristics using fluorescence-labeled antibodies. KI intends to purchase a spectral flowcytometry instrument (to assess the single-cell and nanoparticle landscape. There is only one instrument that has ascientifically peer-reviewed and documented capacity to measure more than 40 parameters at the single-cell level in a highlymultiplexed manner. The purchase also include a service contract for 4 years.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
38430000 Detektions- och analysutrustning, 38434510 Cytometrar
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
KI have purchased an spectral flow cytometer with capacity to measure more than 40 parameters at the single-cell level in a highly multiplexed manner. The decisive requirements, that to KI's knowledge, only can be met by one supplier are the following:
- Multiparametric (>40 parameters) characterization, evidenced by peer-reviewed publications by independent researchers.
- Run samples at different flow rates and gain similar coefficient of variation values using flat-top optics.
Other requirements for the instrument are:
- Possibility to to perform volumetric measurements, allowing us to assess the number of cells per uL of sample volume forcalculating cell concentrations.
- Live data analysis
- Plate reader
- Perform absolute counts
- Minimum 2 Scatter channels